Richest & Poorest Counties in Indiana
Indiana has 92 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Hamilton County at $121,530 , while the lowest-income county is Crawford County at $49,640 . The statewide median household income is $71,957, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Indiana is $71,890. 24 of 92 counties (26%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 68 (74%) fall below it.
Indiana's statewide median of $71,957 is 4.2% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Indiana — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Indiana
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton County | $121,530 +61.7% |
| 2 | Boone County | $111,250 +48.0% |
| 3 | Hendricks County | $101,144 +34.6% |
| 4 | Hancock County | $93,186 +24.0% |
| 5 | Johnson County | $90,454 +20.4% |
| 6 | Warrick County | $89,844 +19.6% |
| 7 | Porter County | $87,972 +17.1% |
| 8 | Dearborn County | $84,735 +12.8% |
| 9 | LaGrange County | $84,487 +12.4% |
| 10 | Warren County | $82,425 +9.7% |
Poorest Counties in Indiana
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 92 | Crawford County | $49,640 -33.9% |
| 91 | Blackford County | $51,326 -31.7% |
| 90 | Vigo County | $52,976 -29.5% |
| 89 | Grant County | $53,522 -28.8% |
| 88 | Jay County | $54,969 -26.9% |
| 87 | Wayne County | $55,692 -25.9% |
| 86 | Sullivan County | $56,204 -25.2% |
| 85 | Scott County | $56,352 -25.0% |
| 84 | Cass County | $56,403 -24.9% |
| 83 | Delaware County | $58,127 -22.7% |
All 92 Counties Ranked
Every county in Indiana ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton County | $121,530 +61.7% |
| 2 | Boone County | $111,250 +48.0% |
| 3 | Hendricks County | $101,144 +34.6% |
| 4 | Hancock County | $93,186 +24.0% |
| 5 | Johnson County | $90,454 +20.4% |
| 6 | Warrick County | $89,844 +19.6% |
| 7 | Porter County | $87,972 +17.1% |
| 8 | Dearborn County | $84,735 +12.8% |
| 9 | LaGrange County | $84,487 +12.4% |
| 10 | Warren County | $82,425 +9.7% |
| 11 | Bartholomew County | $79,901 +6.3% |
| 12 | Floyd County | $79,704 +6.1% |
| 13 | Morgan County | $79,429 +5.7% |
| 14 | Brown County | $78,528 +4.5% |
| 15 | Putnam County | $78,378 +4.3% |
| 16 | Posey County | $78,129 +4.0% |
| 17 | Whitley County | $78,083 +3.9% |
| 18 | Franklin County | $78,074 +3.9% |
| 19 | Jasper County | $77,314 +2.9% |
| 20 | Union County | $76,424 +1.7% |
| 21 | Tipton County | $76,156 +1.3% |
| 22 | Dubois County | $75,979 +1.1% |
| 23 | Newton County | $75,481 +0.4% |
| 24 | Kosciusko County | $75,317 +0.2% |
| 25 | Steuben County | $74,911 -0.3% |
| 26 | Spencer County | $74,506 -0.9% |
| 27 | Harrison County | $74,475 -0.9% |
| 28 | DeKalb County | $74,331 -1.1% |
| 29 | Clark County | $74,214 -1.2% |
| 30 | Shelby County | $72,190 -3.9% |
| 31 | Wells County | $71,957 -4.2% |
| 32 | Marshall County | $71,808 -4.4% |
| 33 | Noble County | $71,723 -4.6% |
| 34 | Lake County | $71,493 -4.9% |
| 35 | Montgomery County | $71,479 -4.9% |
| 36 | Pike County | $71,334 -5.1% |
| 37 | LaPorte County | $71,055 -5.4% |
| 38 | Allen County | $70,737 -5.9% |
| 39 | Ripley County | $70,573 -6.1% |
| 40 | Ohio County | $70,392 -6.3% |
| 41 | Jackson County | $70,262 -6.5% |
| 42 | Clay County | $70,010 -6.8% |
| 43 | Decatur County | $69,783 -7.1% |
| 44 | Jennings County | $69,322 -7.8% |
| 45 | Martin County | $68,594 -8.7% |
| 46 | Elkhart County | $68,561 -8.8% |
| 47 | Daviess County | $68,503 -8.8% |
| 48 | Parke County | $68,485 -8.9% |
| 49 | Gibson County | $67,573 -10.1% |
| 50 | White County | $67,303 -10.4% |
| 51 | St. Joseph County | $66,868 -11.0% |
| 52 | Wabash County | $66,806 -11.1% |
| 53 | Rush County | $66,473 -11.5% |
| 54 | Lawrence County | $66,468 -11.6% |
| 55 | Marion County | $66,346 -11.7% |
| 56 | Huntington County | $66,301 -11.8% |
| 57 | Benton County | $65,875 -12.3% |
| 58 | Orange County | $65,873 -12.3% |
| 59 | Monroe County | $65,868 -12.4% |
| 60 | Carroll County | $65,645 -12.6% |
| 61 | Switzerland County | $65,343 -13.0% |
| 62 | Adams County | $65,289 -13.1% |
| 63 | Clinton County | $65,019 -13.5% |
| 64 | Washington County | $64,641 -14.0% |
| 65 | Jefferson County | $64,577 -14.1% |
| 66 | Howard County | $64,027 -14.8% |
| 67 | Starke County | $63,960 -14.9% |
| 68 | Henry County | $63,150 -16.0% |
| 69 | Madison County | $63,037 -16.1% |
| 70 | Pulaski County | $62,792 -16.4% |
| 71 | Fountain County | $62,542 -16.8% |
| 72 | Owen County | $62,464 -16.9% |
| 73 | Greene County | $62,094 -17.4% |
| 74 | Vanderburgh County | $61,648 -18.0% |
| 75 | Fulton County | $61,360 -18.3% |
| 76 | Knox County | $61,237 -18.5% |
| 77 | Perry County | $61,151 -18.6% |
| 78 | Miami County | $61,139 -18.6% |
| 79 | Randolph County | $60,791 -19.1% |
| 80 | Tippecanoe County | $60,636 -19.3% |
| 81 | Vermillion County | $60,200 -19.9% |
| 82 | Fayette County | $59,321 -21.1% |
| 83 | Delaware County | $58,127 -22.7% |
| 84 | Cass County | $56,403 -24.9% |
| 85 | Scott County | $56,352 -25.0% |
| 86 | Sullivan County | $56,204 -25.2% |
| 87 | Wayne County | $55,692 -25.9% |
| 88 | Jay County | $54,969 -26.9% |
| 89 | Grant County | $53,522 -28.8% |
| 90 | Vigo County | $52,976 -29.5% |
| 91 | Blackford County | $51,326 -31.7% |
| 92 | Crawford County | $49,640 -33.9% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Indiana only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.