Benton County, Indiana

IN · FIPS 18007 Republican

Located in Indiana, Benton County has a population of 8,735 residents and a median age of 39.9 years, making it the #2,585 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.9%. The median home value is $151,000, and the median household income is $65,875, which is 12% below the national median.

8,735
Population
#2,585 of 3,222
$65,875
Median Income
-12.3% #1,554 of 3,222
39.9 years
Median Age
+2.6% #2,143 of 3,222
13.9%
Poverty Rate
+10.3% #1,729 of 3,222

Demographics

Benton County has a population of 8,735, making it the #2,585 most populous county in the US. The median age is 39.9 years, which is 2.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.5%
Native Born
2.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Benton County is $65,875, ranking #1,554 out of 3,222 counties — 12.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.9% and unemployment stands at 3.9%.

Income#1,554
$65,875
-12.3%
vs nation
52th percentile
Per Capita#1,883
$33,278
-19.3%
vs nation
42th percentile
Poverty#1,729
13.9%
+10.3%
vs nation
46th percentile
Unemployment#1,271
3.9%
-26.3%
vs nation
61th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Benton County is $151,000 (-46.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $774/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.8%.

Home Value#2,227
$151,000
-46.4%
vs nation
31th percentile
Rent#2,309
$774
-33.4%
vs nation
28th percentile
Homeownership#670
79.8%
+23.9%
vs nation
79th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Benton County, 19.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 41.1% below the national average, ranking #2,027 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.8% −41.1% vs nation
Rank #2,027 of 3,222
37th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Benton County is 74.5 years. 22.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,791
74.5
-0.9%
vs nation
42th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,238
22.0%
+12.5%
vs nation
29th percentile
Diabetes#1,983
11.7%
+5.1%
vs nation
37th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,467
37.3%
0.0%
vs nation
53th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,509
6.1
+8.5%
vs nation
20th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,352
4.9
+9.9%
vs nation
25th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,637
9.7%
-7.0%
vs nation
48th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,673
31.8%
+20.5%
vs nation
15th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,755
14.8%
+2.7%
vs nation
44th percentile

Substance Use

22.6% of adults in Benton County smoke , 40.3% are obese , and 17.6% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,779
22.6%
+25.9%
vs nation
12th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,136
40.3%
+6.3%
vs nation
32th percentile
Excessive Drinking#724
17.6%
-11.4%
vs nation
77th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 29.1 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 34.5 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,289
29.1
+47.8%
vs nation
11th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,589
34.5
+70.5%
vs nation
8th percentile

Families & Children

13.9% of children in Benton County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,274
18.2
-16.8%
vs nation
58th percentile
Child Poverty#921
13.9%
-26.8%
vs nation
71th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Benton County is 64.0%. The mean commute time is 27.8 min, which is 0.9% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
64.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
27.8 min +0.9% vs nation
Rank #1,292 of 3,222
60th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Benton County voted Republican with a margin of 47.2%. The vote was 25.5% Dem / 72.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +1.4 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +47.2%
25.5% 72.7%
Dem 3,954 votes Rep
2020 REP +48.6%
24.5% 73.1%
Dem 4,114 votes Rep
2016 REP +47.1%
23.5% 70.6%
Dem 3,654 votes Rep
2012 REP +32.7%
32.4% 65.1%
Dem 3,577 votes Rep
2008 REP +16.2%
41% 57.2%
Dem 3,814 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Benton County, Indiana

Benton County, Indiana has a total population of 8,735, making it the 2,585th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Benton County is 39.9 years, which is 2.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Benton County is $65,875, which ranks #1,554 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 12.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9%.

The median home value in Benton County is $151,000, 46.4% below the national median. Renters in Benton County pay a median gross rent of $774 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Benton County, 19.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.8 min.

Benton County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 88.9% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (7.3%) and Two or More Races (2.9%).

All data for Benton County, Indiana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.