Jennings County, Indiana

IN · FIPS 18079 Republican

Located in Indiana, Jennings County has a population of 27,562 residents and a median age of 40.3 years, making it the #1,561 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.6%. The median home value is $161,500, and the median household income is $69,322, which is 8% below the national median.

27,562
Population
#1,561 of 3,222
$69,322
Median Income
-7.8% #1,251 of 3,222
40.3 years
Median Age
+3.6% #2,023 of 3,222
12.6%
Poverty Rate
+0.0% #1,422 of 3,222

Demographics

Jennings County has a population of 27,562, making it the #1,561 most populous county in the US. The median age is 40.3 years, which is 3.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.5%
Native Born
1.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Jennings County is $69,322, ranking #1,251 out of 3,222 counties — 7.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 12.6% and unemployment stands at 4.6%.

Income#1,251
$69,322
-7.8%
vs nation
61th percentile
Per Capita#2,223
$31,235
-24.3%
vs nation
31th percentile
Poverty#1,422
12.6%
+0.0%
vs nation
56th percentile
Unemployment#1,735
4.6%
-13.3%
vs nation
46th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Jennings County is $161,500 (-42.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $988/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.8%.

Home Value#1,995
$161,500
-42.7%
vs nation
38th percentile
Rent#1,031
$988
-15.0%
vs nation
68th percentile
Homeownership#830
78.8%
+22.3%
vs nation
74th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Jennings County, 14.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 56.2% below the national average, ranking #2,846 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.8% −56.2% vs nation
Rank #2,846 of 3,222
12th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Jennings County is 72.7 years. 19.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,314
72.7
-3.2%
vs nation
25th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,648
19.2%
-1.9%
vs nation
48th percentile
Diabetes#1,606
10.9%
-2.1%
vs nation
49th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,887
38.6%
+3.5%
vs nation
40th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,278
6.0
+6.0%
vs nation
28th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,885
4.6
+3.0%
vs nation
40th percentile
Uninsured Rate#946
7.3%
-29.9%
vs nation
70th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,418
30.2%
+14.5%
vs nation
23th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,995
15.5%
+7.6%
vs nation
37th percentile

Substance Use

21.7% of adults in Jennings County smoke , 41.8% are obese , and 18.4% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 48.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,642
21.7%
+20.8%
vs nation
16th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,579
41.8%
+10.3%
vs nation
18th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,000
18.4%
-7.4%
vs nation
68th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,794
48.5
+50.0%
vs nation
15th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 21.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 23.3 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,766
21.6
+9.4%
vs nation
31th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,368
17.4
-2.5%
vs nation
45th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,946
23.3
+15.0%
vs nation
31th percentile

Families & Children

16.1% of children in Jennings County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 36.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,691
36.3
+66.2%
vs nation
10th percentile
Child Poverty#1,276
16.1%
-15.2%
vs nation
59th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Jennings County is 58.2%. The mean commute time is 28.9 min, which is 4.6% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
58.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
28.9 min +4.6% vs nation
Rank #1,069 of 3,222
67th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Jennings County voted Republican with a margin of 58.8%. The vote was 19.7% Dem / 78.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.9 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +58.8%
19.7% 78.5%
Dem 11,809 votes Rep
2020 REP +56.9%
20.6% 77.5%
Dem 12,251 votes Rep
2016 REP +52.7%
21.3% 74%
Dem 11,115 votes Rep
2012 REP +22.4%
37.3% 59.7%
Dem 10,237 votes Rep
2008 REP +8.0%
44.9% 52.9%
Dem 11,839 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Jennings County, Indiana

Jennings County, Indiana has a total population of 27,562, making it the 1,561st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Jennings County is 40.3 years, which is 3.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Jennings County is $69,322, which ranks #1,251 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 7.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.6%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6%.

The median home value in Jennings County is $161,500, 42.7% below the national median. Renters in Jennings County pay a median gross rent of $988 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Jennings County, 14.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 28.9 min.

Jennings County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.8% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (3.5%) and Two or More Races (2.5%).

All data for Jennings County, Indiana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.