Steuben County, Indiana
Located in Indiana, Steuben County has a population of 34,726 residents and a median age of 43.5 years, making it the #1,347 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.3%. The median home value is $216,200, and the median household income is $74,911, which is 0% below the national median.
Demographics
Steuben County has a population of 34,726, making it the #1,347 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.5 years, which is 11.8% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Steuben County is $74,911, ranking #847 out of 3,222 counties — 0.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 9.3% and unemployment stands at 7.2%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Steuben County is $216,200 (-23.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $933/mo and the homeownership rate is 79.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Steuben County, 25.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 23.9% below the national average, ranking #1,156 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Steuben County is 77.3 years. 14.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.6% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
14.2% of adults in Steuben County smoke , 34.1% are obese , and 18.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 11.5 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 20.2 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 16.5 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
13.0% of children in Steuben County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 21.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Steuben County is 59.4%. The mean commute time is 23.2 min, which is 15.8% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Steuben County voted Republican with a margin of 42.1%. The vote was 28.1% Dem / 70.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.1 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Steuben County, Indiana
Steuben County, Indiana has a total population of 34,726, making it the 1,347th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Steuben County is 43.5 years, which is 11.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Steuben County is $74,911, which ranks #847 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 0.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.3%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2%.
The median home value in Steuben County is $216,200, 23.3% below the national median. Renters in Steuben County pay a median gross rent of $933 per month. The homeownership rate is 79.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Steuben County, 25.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 23.2 min.
Steuben County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (4.5%) and Two or More Races (2.2%).
All data for Steuben County, Indiana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.