Richest & Poorest Counties in North Carolina
North Carolina has 100 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Wake County at $105,768 , while the lowest-income county is Tyrrell County at $41,685 . The statewide median household income is $72,388, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in North Carolina is $64,083. 17 of 100 counties (17%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 83 (83%) fall below it.
North Carolina's statewide median of $72,388 is 3.7% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
North Carolina — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in North Carolina
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wake County | $105,768 +40.7% |
| 2 | Union County | $102,900 +36.9% |
| 3 | Chatham County | $94,317 +25.5% |
| 4 | Currituck County | $93,511 +24.4% |
| 5 | Camden County | $91,078 +21.2% |
| 6 | Orange County | $90,089 +19.9% |
| 7 | Cabarrus County | $89,005 +18.4% |
| 8 | Dare County | $88,994 +18.4% |
| 9 | Mecklenburg County | $87,005 +15.8% |
| 10 | Moore County | $86,080 +14.5% |
Poorest Counties in North Carolina
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 100 | Tyrrell County | $41,685 -44.5% |
| 99 | Washington County | $41,813 -44.4% |
| 98 | Robeson County | $41,978 -44.1% |
| 97 | Bladen County | $42,422 -43.5% |
| 96 | Richmond County | $44,883 -40.3% |
| 95 | Lenoir County | $45,143 -39.9% |
| 94 | Hertford County | $45,537 -39.4% |
| 93 | Halifax County | $45,590 -39.3% |
| 92 | Scotland County | $45,730 -39.1% |
| 91 | Alleghany County | $47,172 -37.2% |
All 100 Counties Ranked
Every county in North Carolina ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wake County | $105,768 +40.7% |
| 2 | Union County | $102,900 +36.9% |
| 3 | Chatham County | $94,317 +25.5% |
| 4 | Currituck County | $93,511 +24.4% |
| 5 | Camden County | $91,078 +21.2% |
| 6 | Orange County | $90,089 +19.9% |
| 7 | Cabarrus County | $89,005 +18.4% |
| 8 | Dare County | $88,994 +18.4% |
| 9 | Mecklenburg County | $87,005 +15.8% |
| 10 | Moore County | $86,080 +14.5% |
| 11 | Johnston County | $83,384 +11.0% |
| 12 | Durham County | $82,316 +9.5% |
| 13 | Iredell County | $81,419 +8.3% |
| 14 | Pender County | $80,396 +7.0% |
| 15 | Lincoln County | $80,016 +6.5% |
| 16 | Brunswick County | $77,024 +2.5% |
| 17 | New Hanover County | $75,166 +0.0% |
| 18 | Davie County | $75,057 -0.1% |
| 19 | Buncombe County | $74,436 -0.9% |
| 20 | Franklin County | $74,240 -1.2% |
| 21 | Carteret County | $72,322 -3.8% |
| 22 | Harnett County | $71,287 -5.1% |
| 23 | Granville County | $71,111 -5.4% |
| 24 | Guilford County | $68,642 -8.7% |
| 25 | Henderson County | $68,187 -9.3% |
| 26 | Onslow County | $68,148 -9.3% |
| 27 | Perquimans County | $67,917 -9.6% |
| 28 | Catawba County | $67,864 -9.7% |
| 29 | Polk County | $67,758 -9.8% |
| 30 | Gaston County | $67,478 -10.2% |
| 31 | Forsyth County | $67,165 -10.6% |
| 32 | Pasquotank County | $66,589 -11.4% |
| 33 | Gates County | $66,333 -11.7% |
| 34 | Transylvania County | $66,184 -11.9% |
| 35 | Craven County | $65,873 -12.3% |
| 36 | Rowan County | $65,725 -12.5% |
| 37 | Alamance County | $65,651 -12.6% |
| 38 | Lee County | $65,387 -13.0% |
| 39 | Alexander County | $65,354 -13.0% |
| 40 | Hoke County | $64,912 -13.6% |
| 41 | Davidson County | $64,172 -14.6% |
| 42 | Person County | $63,300 -15.8% |
| 43 | Stokes County | $62,969 -16.2% |
| 44 | Yadkin County | $62,932 -16.3% |
| 45 | Nash County | $62,426 -16.9% |
| 46 | Haywood County | $61,912 -17.6% |
| 47 | Avery County | $61,428 -18.3% |
| 48 | Cumberland County | $61,291 -18.4% |
| 49 | Randolph County | $61,022 -18.8% |
| 50 | Stanly County | $60,704 -19.2% |
| 51 | Caswell County | $59,755 -20.5% |
| 52 | Wayne County | $59,733 -20.5% |
| 53 | Pamlico County | $59,717 -20.5% |
| 54 | Jones County | $59,641 -20.6% |
| 55 | Macon County | $59,061 -21.4% |
| 56 | Yancey County | $58,709 -21.9% |
| 57 | Burke County | $58,592 -22.0% |
| 58 | Cleveland County | $58,534 -22.1% |
| 59 | Madison County | $58,531 -22.1% |
| 60 | Beaufort County | $58,357 -22.3% |
| 61 | Pitt County | $58,188 -22.6% |
| 62 | Montgomery County | $57,766 -23.1% |
| 63 | Mitchell County | $57,602 -23.3% |
| 64 | McDowell County | $57,168 -23.9% |
| 65 | Rockingham County | $57,053 -24.1% |
| 66 | Clay County | $56,971 -24.2% |
| 67 | Ashe County | $56,866 -24.3% |
| 68 | Caldwell County | $56,425 -24.9% |
| 69 | Wilson County | $56,423 -24.9% |
| 70 | Jackson County | $55,815 -25.7% |
| 71 | Surry County | $55,656 -25.9% |
| 72 | Duplin County | $55,148 -26.6% |
| 73 | Chowan County | $53,864 -28.3% |
| 74 | Hyde County | $53,713 -28.5% |
| 75 | Cherokee County | $53,628 -28.6% |
| 76 | Greene County | $53,244 -29.1% |
| 77 | Sampson County | $52,432 -30.2% |
| 78 | Swain County | $52,349 -30.3% |
| 79 | Wilkes County | $51,721 -31.2% |
| 80 | Watauga County | $51,693 -31.2% |
| 81 | Rutherford County | $51,410 -31.6% |
| 82 | Edgecombe County | $51,265 -31.8% |
| 83 | Warren County | $50,638 -32.6% |
| 84 | Vance County | $50,465 -32.8% |
| 85 | Northampton County | $50,086 -33.4% |
| 86 | Graham County | $49,684 -33.9% |
| 87 | Columbus County | $49,442 -34.2% |
| 88 | Bertie County | $48,750 -35.1% |
| 89 | Martin County | $48,578 -35.4% |
| 90 | Anson County | $47,302 -37.1% |
| 91 | Alleghany County | $47,172 -37.2% |
| 92 | Scotland County | $45,730 -39.1% |
| 93 | Halifax County | $45,590 -39.3% |
| 94 | Hertford County | $45,537 -39.4% |
| 95 | Lenoir County | $45,143 -39.9% |
| 96 | Richmond County | $44,883 -40.3% |
| 97 | Bladen County | $42,422 -43.5% |
| 98 | Robeson County | $41,978 -44.1% |
| 99 | Washington County | $41,813 -44.4% |
| 100 | Tyrrell County | $41,685 -44.5% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within North Carolina only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.