Stone County, Missouri
Located in Missouri, Stone County has a population of 32,048 residents and a median age of 54.6 years, making it the #1,422 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.9%. The median home value is $249,000, and the median household income is $63,520, which is 15% below the national median.
Demographics
Stone County has a population of 32,048, making it the #1,422 most populous county in the US. The median age is 54.6 years, which is 40.4% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Stone County is $63,520, ranking #1,750 out of 3,222 counties — 15.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.9% and unemployment stands at 7.1%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Stone County is $249,000 (-11.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $896/mo and the homeownership rate is 83.3%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Stone County, 24.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 26.3% below the national average, ranking #1,255 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Stone County is 76.0 years. 18.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.6% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
20.3% of adults in Stone County smoke , 40.0% are obese , and 20.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 20.8 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Stone County is 4.9 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 24.0 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 30.1 per 100,000.
Homicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
20.1% of children in Stone County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 26.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Stone County is 70.0%. The mean commute time is 29.7 min, which is 7.7% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Stone County voted Republican with a margin of 61.4%. The vote was 18.9% Dem / 80.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.3 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Stone County, Missouri
Stone County, Missouri has a total population of 32,048, making it the 1,422nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Stone County is 54.6 years, which is 40.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Stone County is $63,520, which ranks #1,750 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 15.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1%.
The median home value in Stone County is $249,000, 11.7% below the national median. Renters in Stone County pay a median gross rent of $896 per month. The homeownership rate is 83.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Stone County, 24.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 29.7 min.
Stone County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.5% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.9%).
All data for Stone County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.