Barry County, Missouri
Located in Missouri, Barry County has a population of 35,033 residents and a median age of 43.4 years, making it the #1,339 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 15.2%. The median home value is $187,800, and the median household income is $58,346, which is 22% below the national median.
Demographics
Barry County has a population of 35,033, making it the #1,339 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.4 years, which is 11.6% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Barry County is $58,346, ranking #2,236 out of 3,222 counties — 22.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 15.2% and unemployment stands at 4.6%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Barry County is $187,800 (-33.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $766/mo and the homeownership rate is 77.3%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Barry County, 14.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 56.6% below the national average, ranking #2,868 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Barry County is 74.5 years. 21.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 14.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
21.2% of adults in Barry County smoke , 38.4% are obese , and 19.2% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.2 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 18.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 30.2 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
20.2% of children in Barry County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.8 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 32.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Barry County is 58.2%. The mean commute time is 26.4 min, which is 4.3% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Barry County voted Republican with a margin of 63.5%. The vote was 17.8% Dem / 81.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.7 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Barry County, Missouri
Barry County, Missouri has a total population of 35,033, making it the 1,339th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Barry County is 43.4 years, which is 11.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Barry County is $58,346, which ranks #2,236 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 22.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 15.2%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6%.
The median home value in Barry County is $187,800, 33.4% below the national median. Renters in Barry County pay a median gross rent of $766 per month. The homeownership rate is 77.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Barry County, 14.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 87.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 26.4 min.
Barry County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 80.2% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (10.2%) and Two or More Races (6.4%).
All data for Barry County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.