Sullivan County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29211 Republican

Located in Missouri, Sullivan County has a population of 5,857 residents and a median age of 44.1 years, making it the #2,822 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.7%. The median home value is $115,600, and the median household income is $56,964, which is 24% below the national median.

5,857
Population
#2,822 of 3,222
$56,964
Median Income
-24.2% #2,332 of 3,222
44.1 years
Median Age
+13.4% #910 of 3,222
13.7%
Poverty Rate
+8.5% #1,673 of 3,222

Demographics

Sullivan County has a population of 5,857, making it the #2,822 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.1 years, which is 13.4% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

89.5%
Native Born
10.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Sullivan County is $56,964, ranking #2,332 out of 3,222 counties — 24.2% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.7% and unemployment stands at 2.5%.

Income#2,332
$56,964
-24.2%
vs nation
28th percentile
Per Capita#2,585
$28,941
-29.9%
vs nation
20th percentile
Poverty#1,673
13.7%
+8.5%
vs nation
48th percentile
Unemployment#434
2.5%
-53.7%
vs nation
87th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Sullivan County is $115,600 (-59.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $673/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.1%.

Home Value#2,758
$115,600
-59.0%
vs nation
14th percentile
Rent#2,861
$673
-42.1%
vs nation
11th percentile
Homeownership#1,498
75.1%
+16.7%
vs nation
54th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Sullivan County, 15.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 53.9% below the national average, ranking #2,734 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
15.5% −53.9% vs nation
Rank #2,734 of 3,222
15th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Sullivan County is 74.7 years. 23.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,719
74.7
-0.6%
vs nation
44th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,539
23.8%
+21.7%
vs nation
19th percentile
Diabetes#2,115
12.0%
+7.8%
vs nation
33th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,579
41.1%
+10.2%
vs nation
18th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,001
5.8
+3.5%
vs nation
36th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,555
5.0
+13.3%
vs nation
19th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,130
12.0%
+14.2%
vs nation
32th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,635
31.5%
+19.4%
vs nation
16th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,905
15.2%
+5.5%
vs nation
39th percentile

Substance Use

23.1% of adults in Sullivan County smoke , 40.0% are obese , and 19.4% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,843
23.1%
+28.6%
vs nation
10th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,069
40.0%
+5.5%
vs nation
34th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,337
19.4%
-2.4%
vs nation
58th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 48.2 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 28.2 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,532
48.2
+144.4%
vs nation
1th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,389
36.5
+104.3%
vs nation
3th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,289
28.2
+39.1%
vs nation
19th percentile

Families & Children

18.7% of children in Sullivan County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 38.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,754
38.0
+73.8%
vs nation
8th percentile
Child Poverty#1,712
18.7%
-1.5%
vs nation
46th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Sullivan County is 54.1%. The mean commute time is 21.0 min, which is 23.8% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
54.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
21.0 min −23.8% vs nation
Rank #2,704 of 3,222
16th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Sullivan County voted Republican with a margin of 66.0%. The vote was 16.6% Dem / 82.6% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +66.0%
16.6% 82.6%
Dem 2,463 votes Rep
2020 REP +60.6%
19.3% 79.9%
Dem 2,471 votes Rep
2016 REP +54.6%
21.2% 75.8%
Dem 2,484 votes Rep
2012 REP +27.0%
35% 62%
Dem 2,595 votes Rep
2008 REP +15.1%
40.9% 56%
Dem 2,869 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Sullivan County, Missouri

Sullivan County, Missouri has a total population of 5,857, making it the 2,822nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Sullivan County is 44.1 years, which is 13.4% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Sullivan County is $56,964, which ranks #2,332 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 24.2% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5%.

The median home value in Sullivan County is $115,600, 59.0% below the national median. Renters in Sullivan County pay a median gross rent of $673 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Sullivan County, 15.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 53.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 91.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.0 min.

Sullivan County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 76.8% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (18.1%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (2.7%).

All data for Sullivan County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.