Cape Girardeau County, Missouri

MO · FIPS 29031 Republican

Located in Missouri, Cape Girardeau County has a population of 82,735 residents and a median age of 37.1 years, making it the #710 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.9%. The median home value is $220,700, and the median household income is $68,464, which is 9% below the national median.

82,735
Population
#710 of 3,222
$68,464
Median Income
-8.9% #1,304 of 3,222
37.1 years
Median Age
-4.6% #2,735 of 3,222
13.9%
Poverty Rate
+10.7% #1,745 of 3,222

Demographics

Cape Girardeau County has a population of 82,735, making it the #710 most populous county in the US. The median age is 37.1 years, which is 4.6% below the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.6%
Native Born
2.4%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Cape Girardeau County is $68,464, ranking #1,304 out of 3,222 counties — 8.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.9% and unemployment stands at 2.3%.

Income#1,304
$68,464
-8.9%
vs nation
60th percentile
Per Capita#1,459
$35,813
-13.2%
vs nation
55th percentile
Poverty#1,745
13.9%
+10.7%
vs nation
46th percentile
Unemployment#382
2.3%
-56.3%
vs nation
88th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Cape Girardeau County is $220,700 (-21.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $881/mo and the homeownership rate is 66.8%.

Home Value#1,184
$220,700
-21.7%
vs nation
63th percentile
Rent#1,541
$881
-24.2%
vs nation
52th percentile
Homeownership#2,597
66.8%
+3.7%
vs nation
19th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Cape Girardeau County, 33.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 1.8% below the national average, ranking #567 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
33.1% −1.8% vs nation
Rank #567 of 3,222
82th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Cape Girardeau County is 75.8 years. 19.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,351
75.8
+0.9%
vs nation
56th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,702
19.4%
-0.8%
vs nation
46th percentile
Diabetes#1,426
10.5%
-5.7%
vs nation
55th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,091
39.3%
+5.3%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,136
5.4
-3.6%
vs nation
64th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,470
4.4
-2.0%
vs nation
53th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,653
9.8%
-6.1%
vs nation
47th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,787
27.0%
+2.3%
vs nation
43th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,640
14.4%
0.0%
vs nation
48th percentile

Substance Use

22.0% of adults in Cape Girardeau County smoke , 40.7% are obese , and 20.5% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.5 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,698
22.0%
+22.5%
vs nation
14th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,279
40.7%
+7.4%
vs nation
28th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,783
20.5%
+3.2%
vs nation
43th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#283
15.5
-51.9%
vs nation
87th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Cape Girardeau County is 6.1 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 18.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.7 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#770
6.1
-24.0%
vs nation
50th percentile
Suicide Rate#1,385
18.8
-4.7%
vs nation
46th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,431
17.9
+0.2%
vs nation
42th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#916
14.7
-27.6%
vs nation
68th percentile

Families & Children

13.6% of children in Cape Girardeau County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.7 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 16.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#751
6.7
-1.6%
vs nation
45th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,029
16.0
-26.6%
vs nation
66th percentile
Child Poverty#873
13.6%
-28.4%
vs nation
72th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Cape Girardeau County is 66.5%. The mean commute time is 21.4 min, which is 22.6% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
66.5% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
21.4 min −22.6% vs nation
Rank #2,649 of 3,222
18th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Cape Girardeau County voted Republican with a margin of 46.5%. The vote was 26.2% Dem / 72.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.5 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +46.5%
26.2% 72.7%
Dem 40,336 votes Rep
2020 REP +45.0%
26.7% 71.7%
Dem 40,328 votes Rep
2016 REP +50.1%
23% 73.1%
Dem 36,875 votes Rep
2012 REP +43.8%
27.2% 71%
Dem 35,672 votes Rep
2008 REP +33.6%
32.7% 66.3%
Dem 37,355 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Cape Girardeau County, Missouri

Cape Girardeau County, Missouri has a total population of 82,735, making it the 710th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Cape Girardeau County is 37.1 years, which is 4.6% below the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Cape Girardeau County is $68,464, which ranks #1,304 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 8.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3%.

The median home value in Cape Girardeau County is $220,700, 21.7% below the national median. Renters in Cape Girardeau County pay a median gross rent of $881 per month. The homeownership rate is 66.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Cape Girardeau County, 33.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 1.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.4 min.

Cape Girardeau County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 83.6% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (7.4%) and Two or More Races (3.9%).

All data for Cape Girardeau County, Missouri comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.