Stewart County, Tennessee

TN · FIPS 47161 Republican

Located in Tennessee, Stewart County has a population of 14,027 residents and a median age of 44.3 years, making it the #2,224 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 16.4%. The median home value is $204,700, and the median household income is $63,114, which is 16% below the national median.

14,027
Population
#2,224 of 3,222
$63,114
Median Income
-16.0% #1,785 of 3,222
44.3 years
Median Age
+13.9% #879 of 3,222
16.4%
Poverty Rate
+30.3% #2,198 of 3,222

Demographics

Stewart County has a population of 14,027, making it the #2,224 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.3 years, which is 13.9% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.8%
Native Born
2.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Stewart County is $63,114, ranking #1,785 out of 3,222 counties — 16.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 16.4% and unemployment stands at 2.7%.

Income#1,785
$63,114
-16.0%
vs nation
45th percentile
Per Capita#2,110
$31,960
-22.5%
vs nation
35th percentile
Poverty#2,198
16.4%
+30.3%
vs nation
32th percentile
Unemployment#550
2.7%
-48.7%
vs nation
83th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Stewart County is $204,700 (-27.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $945/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.1%.

Home Value#1,359
$204,700
-27.4%
vs nation
58th percentile
Rent#1,198
$945
-18.7%
vs nation
63th percentile
Homeownership#473
81.1%
+25.9%
vs nation
85th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Stewart County, 17.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 47.6% below the national average, ranking #2,406 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.6% −47.6% vs nation
Rank #2,406 of 3,222
25th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Stewart County is 72.9 years. 20.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 12.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,270
72.9
-3.0%
vs nation
26th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,908
20.3%
+3.8%
vs nation
39th percentile
Diabetes#1,966
11.6%
+4.2%
vs nation
38th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,131
39.4%
+5.6%
vs nation
32th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,864
6.5
+14.8%
vs nation
9th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,467
5.0
+11.7%
vs nation
22th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,210
12.4%
+18.6%
vs nation
30th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,055
28.2%
+6.9%
vs nation
35th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,743
14.7%
+2.0%
vs nation
45th percentile

Substance Use

21.7% of adults in Stewart County smoke , 36.6% are obese , and 19.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 62.3 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,653
21.7%
+20.8%
vs nation
16th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,059
36.6%
-3.4%
vs nation
66th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,167
19.0%
-4.6%
vs nation
63th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,976
62.3
+92.6%
vs nation
7th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 20.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 20.9 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,616
20.5
+3.9%
vs nation
37th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,182
27.5
+54.0%
vs nation
12th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,689
20.9
+3.4%
vs nation
40th percentile

Families & Children

17.5% of children in Stewart County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 20.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,479
20.1
-8.0%
vs nation
51th percentile
Child Poverty#1,516
17.5%
-7.9%
vs nation
52th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Stewart County is 59.7%. The mean commute time is 39.1 min, which is 41.6% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
59.7% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
39.1 min +41.6% vs nation
Rank #85 of 3,222
97th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Stewart County voted Republican with a margin of 63.9%. The vote was 17.5% Dem / 81.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.9 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +63.9%
17.5% 81.4%
Dem 6,620 votes Rep
2020 REP +59.0%
19.6% 78.6%
Dem 6,296 votes Rep
2016 REP +50.0%
23.1% 73.1%
Dem 5,283 votes Rep
2012 REP +17.5%
40.4% 57.9%
Dem 5,115 votes Rep
2008 REP +8.8%
44.9% 53.7%
Dem 5,507 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Stewart County, Tennessee

Stewart County, Tennessee has a total population of 14,027, making it the 2,224th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Stewart County is 44.3 years, which is 13.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Stewart County is $63,114, which ranks #1,785 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 16.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 16.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7%.

The median home value in Stewart County is $204,700, 27.4% below the national median. Renters in Stewart County pay a median gross rent of $945 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Stewart County, 17.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 88.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 39.1 min.

Stewart County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.6% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.0%).

All data for Stewart County, Tennessee comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.