Estill County, Kentucky
Located in Kentucky, Estill County has a population of 14,035 residents and a median age of 44.4 years, making it the #2,223 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 20.7%. The median home value is $119,500, and the median household income is $46,051, which is 39% below the national median.
Demographics
Estill County has a population of 14,035, making it the #2,223 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.4 years, which is 14.1% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Estill County is $46,051, ranking #2,931 out of 3,222 counties — 38.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 20.7% and unemployment stands at 7.0%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Estill County is $119,500 (-57.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $711/mo and the homeownership rate is 70.4%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Estill County, 12.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 63.8% below the national average, ranking #3,091 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Estill County is 69.5 years. 27.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
25.1% of adults in Estill County smoke , 42.2% are obese , and 14.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 123.1 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 26.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 13.1 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
26.2% of children in Estill County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 33.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Estill County is 58.9%. The mean commute time is 36.9 min, which is 33.6% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Estill County voted Republican with a margin of 63.3%. The vote was 17.7% Dem / 81% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 6.0 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Estill County, Kentucky
Estill County, Kentucky has a total population of 14,035, making it the 2,223rd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Estill County is 44.4 years, which is 14.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Estill County is $46,051, which ranks #2,931 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 38.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 20.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.0%.
The median home value in Estill County is $119,500, 57.6% below the national median. Renters in Estill County pay a median gross rent of $711 per month. The homeownership rate is 70.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Estill County, 12.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 63.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 36.9 min.
Estill County is a community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 96.0% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.0%).
All data for Estill County, Kentucky comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.