Menifee County, Kentucky

KY · FIPS 21165 Republican

Located in Kentucky, Menifee County has a population of 6,230 residents and a median age of 46.2 years, making it the #2,794 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 26.9%. The median home value is $125,800, and the median household income is $45,096, which is 40% below the national median.

6,230
Population
#2,794 of 3,222
$45,096
Median Income
-40.0% #2,960 of 3,222
46.2 years
Median Age
+18.8% #563 of 3,222
26.9%
Poverty Rate
+113.6% #3,038 of 3,222

Demographics

Menifee County has a population of 6,230, making it the #2,794 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.2 years, which is 18.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.5%
Native Born
0.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Menifee County is $45,096, ranking #2,960 out of 3,222 counties — 40.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 26.9% and unemployment stands at 7.9%.

Income#2,960
$45,096
-40.0%
vs nation
8th percentile
Per Capita#2,908
$25,879
-37.3%
vs nation
10th percentile
Poverty#3,038
26.9%
+113.6%
vs nation
6th percentile
Unemployment#2,931
7.9%
+49.0%
vs nation
9th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Menifee County is $125,800 (-55.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $675/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.5%.

Home Value#2,564
$125,800
-55.4%
vs nation
20th percentile
Rent#2,849
$675
-42.0%
vs nation
11th percentile
Homeownership#1,454
75.5%
+17.2%
vs nation
55th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Menifee County, 14.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 55.9% below the national average, ranking #2,838 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.9% −55.9% vs nation
Rank #2,838 of 3,222
12th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Menifee County is 70.0 years. 27.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,866
70.0
-6.8%
vs nation
7th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,928
27.2%
+39.0%
vs nation
7th percentile
Diabetes#2,632
13.4%
+20.4%
vs nation
16th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,877
42.7%
+14.5%
vs nation
9th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,253
6.0
+5.8%
vs nation
28th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#3,031
5.7
+28.1%
vs nation
4th percentile
Uninsured Rate#714
6.7%
-35.7%
vs nation
77th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,676
31.8%
+20.5%
vs nation
15th percentile
Food Insecurity#3,058
21.5%
+49.2%
vs nation
3th percentile

Substance Use

25.4% of adults in Menifee County smoke , 40.8% are obese , and 14.7% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 58.1 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#3,032
25.4%
+41.4%
vs nation
4th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,305
40.8%
+7.6%
vs nation
27th percentile
Excessive Drinking#133
14.7%
-26.0%
vs nation
96th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,933
58.1
+79.5%
vs nation
9th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 33.5 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,558
33.5
+65.5%
vs nation
9th percentile

Families & Children

35.9% of children in Menifee County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 39.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,813
39.8
+82.2%
vs nation
6th percentile
Child Poverty#3,023
35.9%
+89.0%
vs nation
4th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Menifee County is 60.8%. The mean commute time is 33.8 min, which is 22.4% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
60.8% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
33.8 min +22.4% vs nation
Rank #393 of 3,222
88th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Menifee County voted Republican with a margin of 57.7%. The vote was 20.2% Dem / 77.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 7.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +57.7%
20.2% 77.9%
Dem 3,292 votes Rep
2020 REP +50.3%
24.2% 74.5%
Dem 3,102 votes Rep
2016 REP +47.1%
25.2% 72.3%
Dem 2,779 votes Rep
2012 REP +16.8%
40.3% 57.1%
Dem 2,598 votes Rep
2008 DEM +4.9%
51.3% 46.4%
Dem 2,489 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Menifee County, Kentucky

Menifee County, Kentucky has a total population of 6,230, making it the 2,794th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Menifee County is 46.2 years, which is 18.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Menifee County is $45,096, which ranks #2,960 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 40.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 26.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.9%.

The median home value in Menifee County is $125,800, 55.4% below the national median. Renters in Menifee County pay a median gross rent of $675 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Menifee County, 14.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 33.8 min.

Menifee County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 95.5% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (2.8%) and Two or More Races (1.5%).

All data for Menifee County, Kentucky comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.