McLean County, Kentucky

KY · FIPS 21149 Republican

Located in Kentucky, McLean County has a population of 9,114 residents and a median age of 43.3 years, making it the #2,556 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.5%. The median home value is $148,500, and the median household income is $65,596, which is 13% below the national median.

9,114
Population
#2,556 of 3,222
$65,596
Median Income
-12.7% #1,584 of 3,222
43.3 years
Median Age
+11.3% #1,116 of 3,222
9.5%
Poverty Rate
-25.0% #677 of 3,222

Demographics

McLean County has a population of 9,114, making it the #2,556 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.3 years, which is 11.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.5%
Native Born
0.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in McLean County is $65,596, ranking #1,584 out of 3,222 counties — 12.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 9.5% and unemployment stands at 5.6%.

Income#1,584
$65,596
-12.7%
vs nation
51th percentile
Per Capita#1,814
$33,651
-18.4%
vs nation
44th percentile
Poverty#677
9.5%
-25.0%
vs nation
79th percentile
Unemployment#2,358
5.6%
+6.0%
vs nation
27th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in McLean County is $148,500 (-47.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $641/mo and the homeownership rate is 82.8%.

Home Value#2,278
$148,500
-47.3%
vs nation
29th percentile
Rent#2,968
$641
-44.9%
vs nation
8th percentile
Homeownership#275
82.8%
+28.5%
vs nation
91th percentile

Household Type

Education

In McLean County, 16.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 50.1% below the national average, ranking #2,527 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
16.8% −50.1% vs nation
Rank #2,527 of 3,222
22th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in McLean County is 74.5 years. 20.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,783
74.5
-0.9%
vs nation
42th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,852
20.1%
+2.8%
vs nation
41th percentile
Diabetes#1,814
11.3%
+1.5%
vs nation
42th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,528
40.9%
+9.6%
vs nation
20th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#920
5.3
-5.7%
vs nation
71th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,887
4.6
+3.0%
vs nation
40th percentile
Uninsured Rate#828
7.0%
-32.7%
vs nation
74th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,571
26.0%
-1.4%
vs nation
50th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,128
12.9%
-10.5%
vs nation
64th percentile

Substance Use

19.9% of adults in McLean County smoke , 39.8% are obese , and 16.8% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,244
19.9%
+10.8%
vs nation
29th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,002
39.8%
+5.0%
vs nation
36th percentile
Excessive Drinking#525
16.8%
-15.5%
vs nation
83th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 22.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 15.5 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,874
22.6
+14.6%
vs nation
27th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,031
15.5
-23.4%
vs nation
64th percentile

Families & Children

17.4% of children in McLean County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 26.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,074
26.6
+21.8%
vs nation
31th percentile
Child Poverty#1,498
17.4%
-8.4%
vs nation
52th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in McLean County is 68.6%. The mean commute time is 34.2 min, which is 24.0% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
68.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
34.2 min +24.0% vs nation
Rank #349 of 3,222
89th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, McLean County voted Republican with a margin of 55.9%. The vote was 21.3% Dem / 77.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +55.9%
21.3% 77.2%
Dem 4,633 votes Rep
2020 REP +53.5%
22.5% 76%
Dem 4,782 votes Rep
2016 REP +52.5%
21.6% 74.1%
Dem 4,565 votes Rep
2012 REP +30.3%
34.1% 64.4%
Dem 4,200 votes Rep
2008 REP +9.6%
44.4% 54%
Dem 4,422 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About McLean County, Kentucky

McLean County, Kentucky has a total population of 9,114, making it the 2,556th most populous county in the United States. The median age in McLean County is 43.3 years, which is 11.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in McLean County is $65,596, which ranks #1,584 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 12.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.5%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6%.

The median home value in McLean County is $148,500, 47.3% below the national median. Renters in McLean County pay a median gross rent of $641 per month. The homeownership rate is 82.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In McLean County, 16.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 34.2 min.

McLean County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.1% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.6%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.2%).

All data for McLean County, Kentucky comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.