Monroe County, West Virginia
Located in West Virginia, Monroe County has a population of 12,386 residents and a median age of 46.2 years, making it the #2,330 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.0%. The median home value is $156,300, and the median household income is $56,750, which is 24% below the national median.
Demographics
Monroe County has a population of 12,386, making it the #2,330 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.2 years, which is 18.8% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Monroe County is $56,750, ranking #2,354 out of 3,222 counties — 24.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.0% and unemployment stands at 4.7%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Monroe County is $156,300 (-44.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $690/mo and the homeownership rate is 86.9%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Monroe County, 15.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 54.3% below the national average, ranking #2,751 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Monroe County is 72.3 years. 23.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
22.5% of adults in Monroe County smoke , 40.8% are obese , and 17.6% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 68.7 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 19.4 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 23.0 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
20.5% of children in Monroe County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 31.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Monroe County is 61.2%. The mean commute time is 41.6 min, which is 50.6% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Monroe County voted Republican with a margin of 61.8%. The vote was 18.1% Dem / 79.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.4 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Monroe County, West Virginia
Monroe County, West Virginia has a total population of 12,386, making it the 2,330th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Monroe County is 46.2 years, which is 18.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Monroe County is $56,750, which ranks #2,354 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 24.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7%.
The median home value in Monroe County is $156,300, 44.6% below the national median. Renters in Monroe County pay a median gross rent of $690 per month. The homeownership rate is 86.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Monroe County, 15.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 54.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 41.6 min.
Monroe County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.1% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.1%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (1.5%).
All data for Monroe County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.