Pendleton County, West Virginia

WV · FIPS 54071 Republican

Located in West Virginia, Pendleton County has a population of 6,043 residents and a median age of 50.7 years, making it the #2,807 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 16.6%. The median home value is $183,800, and the median household income is $64,931, which is 14% below the national median.

6,043
Population
#2,807 of 3,222
$64,931
Median Income
-13.6% #1,639 of 3,222
50.7 years
Median Age
+30.3% #190 of 3,222
16.6%
Poverty Rate
+31.4% #2,225 of 3,222

Demographics

Pendleton County has a population of 6,043, making it the #2,807 most populous county in the US. The median age is 50.7 years, which is 30.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.9%
Native Born
0.1%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Pendleton County is $64,931, ranking #1,639 out of 3,222 counties — 13.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 16.6% and unemployment stands at 6.3%.

Income#1,639
$64,931
-13.6%
vs nation
49th percentile
Per Capita#1,865
$33,377
-19.1%
vs nation
42th percentile
Poverty#2,225
16.6%
+31.4%
vs nation
31th percentile
Unemployment#2,641
6.3%
+19.7%
vs nation
18th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Pendleton County is $183,800 (-34.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $770/mo and the homeownership rate is 84.9%.

Home Value#1,589
$183,800
-34.8%
vs nation
51th percentile
Rent#2,345
$770
-33.8%
vs nation
27th percentile
Homeownership#125
84.9%
+31.9%
vs nation
96th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Pendleton County, 18.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 45.2% below the national average, ranking #2,264 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.5% −45.2% vs nation
Rank #2,264 of 3,222
30th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Pendleton County is 74.8 years. 23.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,702
74.8
-0.5%
vs nation
45th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,572
23.9%
+22.2%
vs nation
18th percentile
Diabetes#2,436
12.7%
+14.1%
vs nation
23th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,757
41.8%
+12.0%
vs nation
12th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#3,088
6.9
+23.0%
vs nation
2th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,937
5.5
+23.8%
vs nation
7th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,523
9.2%
-12.2%
vs nation
52th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,342
29.7%
+12.6%
vs nation
26th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,238
13.2%
-8.4%
vs nation
61th percentile

Substance Use

22.3% of adults in Pendleton County smoke , 38.5% are obese , and 16.8% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,742
22.3%
+24.2%
vs nation
13th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,613
38.5%
+1.6%
vs nation
49th percentile
Excessive Drinking#529
16.8%
-15.5%
vs nation
83th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 25.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 31.9 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,111
25.6
+29.8%
vs nation
18th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,411
39.3
+120.1%
vs nation
2th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,496
31.9
+57.3%
vs nation
12th percentile

Families & Children

20.9% of children in Pendleton County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 30.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,333
30.0
+37.4%
vs nation
22th percentile
Child Poverty#2,039
20.9%
+10.0%
vs nation
35th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Pendleton County is 63.3%. The mean commute time is 32.9 min, which is 19.4% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
63.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
32.9 min +19.4% vs nation
Rank #480 of 3,222
85th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Pendleton County voted Republican with a margin of 58.6%. The vote was 19.9% Dem / 78.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.0 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +58.6%
19.9% 78.5%
Dem 3,425 votes Rep
2020 REP +53.6%
22.4% 76%
Dem 3,659 votes Rep
2016 REP +51.7%
22.6% 74.3%
Dem 3,212 votes Rep
2012 REP +31.6%
33.1% 64.7%
Dem 3,224 votes Rep
2008 REP +21.3%
38.6% 59.9%
Dem 3,395 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Pendleton County, West Virginia

Pendleton County, West Virginia has a total population of 6,043, making it the 2,807th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Pendleton County is 50.7 years, which is 30.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Pendleton County is $64,931, which ranks #1,639 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 13.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 16.6%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3%.

The median home value in Pendleton County is $183,800, 34.8% below the national median. Renters in Pendleton County pay a median gross rent of $770 per month. The homeownership rate is 84.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Pendleton County, 18.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 45.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 32.9 min.

Pendleton County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 94.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (2.2%) and Two or More Races (1.6%).

All data for Pendleton County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.