Randolph County, West Virginia

WV · FIPS 54083 Republican

Located in West Virginia, Randolph County has a population of 27,576 residents and a median age of 44.4 years, making it the #1,559 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 15.9%. The median home value is $144,800, and the median household income is $52,757, which is 30% below the national median.

27,576
Population
#1,559 of 3,222
$52,757
Median Income
-29.8% #2,615 of 3,222
44.4 years
Median Age
+14.1% #858 of 3,222
15.9%
Poverty Rate
+26.3% #2,105 of 3,222

Demographics

Randolph County has a population of 27,576, making it the #1,559 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.4 years, which is 14.1% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.5%
Native Born
0.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Randolph County is $52,757, ranking #2,615 out of 3,222 counties — 29.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 15.9% and unemployment stands at 7.4%.

Income#2,615
$52,757
-29.8%
vs nation
19th percentile
Per Capita#2,565
$29,069
-29.5%
vs nation
20th percentile
Poverty#2,105
15.9%
+26.3%
vs nation
35th percentile
Unemployment#2,871
7.4%
+39.8%
vs nation
11th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Randolph County is $144,800 (-48.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $821/mo and the homeownership rate is 75.0%.

Home Value#2,327
$144,800
-48.6%
vs nation
28th percentile
Rent#1,954
$821
-29.4%
vs nation
39th percentile
Homeownership#1,538
75.0%
+16.4%
vs nation
52th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Randolph County, 19.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 41.3% below the national average, ranking #2,035 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.8% −41.3% vs nation
Rank #2,035 of 3,222
37th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Randolph County is 74.3 years. 22.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,833
74.3
-1.1%
vs nation
40th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,379
22.7%
+16.0%
vs nation
24th percentile
Diabetes#2,473
12.8%
+15.0%
vs nation
21th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#3,066
44.8%
+20.1%
vs nation
3th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#3,034
6.8
+19.8%
vs nation
4th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#2,983
5.6
+25.6%
vs nation
5th percentile
Uninsured Rate#976
7.4%
-29.2%
vs nation
69th percentile
Physical Inactivity#2,468
30.4%
+15.2%
vs nation
22th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,415
13.7%
-4.9%
vs nation
55th percentile

Substance Use

21.0% of adults in Randolph County smoke , 41.3% are obese , and 18.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 27.4 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#2,515
21.0%
+16.9%
vs nation
20th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,463
41.3%
+8.9%
vs nation
22th percentile
Excessive Drinking#863
18.0%
-9.3%
vs nation
73th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,029
27.4
-15.1%
vs nation
51th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 31.1 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.1 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,354
31.1
+57.7%
vs nation
8th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,302
17.0
-5.0%
vs nation
47th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,235
17.1
-15.7%
vs nation
56th percentile

Families & Children

24.6% of children in Randolph County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 30.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#2,365
30.5
+39.8%
vs nation
21th percentile
Child Poverty#2,472
24.6%
+29.5%
vs nation
21th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Randolph County is 52.8%. The mean commute time is 23.2 min, which is 16.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
52.8% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
23.2 min −16.0% vs nation
Rank #2,312 of 3,222
28th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Randolph County voted Republican with a margin of 46.2%. The vote was 25.9% Dem / 72.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +46.2%
25.9% 72.1%
Dem 11,594 votes Rep
2020 REP +43.5%
27.6% 71.1%
Dem 12,200 votes Rep
2016 REP +44.9%
25.2% 70.1%
Dem 10,816 votes Rep
2012 REP +29.0%
34.2% 63.2%
Dem 9,727 votes Rep
2008 REP +14.1%
41.9% 56%
Dem 10,831 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Randolph County, West Virginia

Randolph County, West Virginia has a total population of 27,576, making it the 1,559th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Randolph County is 44.4 years, which is 14.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Randolph County is $52,757, which ranks #2,615 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 29.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 15.9%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 7.4%.

The median home value in Randolph County is $144,800, 48.6% below the national median. Renters in Randolph County pay a median gross rent of $821 per month. The homeownership rate is 75.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Randolph County, 19.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 23.2 min.

Randolph County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.9% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (7.5%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (1.4%).

All data for Randolph County, West Virginia comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.