Indiana County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42063 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, Indiana County has a population of 83,042 residents and a median age of 40.0 years, making it the #706 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.0%. The median home value is $152,800, and the median household income is $60,208, which is 20% below the national median.

83,042
Population
#706 of 3,222
$60,208
Median Income
-19.9% #2,061 of 3,222
40.0 years
Median Age
+2.8% #2,130 of 3,222
14.0%
Poverty Rate
+10.9% #1,755 of 3,222

Demographics

Indiana County has a population of 83,042, making it the #706 most populous county in the US. The median age is 40.0 years, which is 2.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

97.6%
Native Born
2.4%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Indiana County is $60,208, ranking #2,061 out of 3,222 counties — 19.9% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.0% and unemployment stands at 6.7%.

Income#2,061
$60,208
-19.9%
vs nation
36th percentile
Per Capita#2,116
$31,921
-22.6%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poverty#1,755
14.0%
+10.9%
vs nation
46th percentile
Unemployment#2,746
6.7%
+27.0%
vs nation
15th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Indiana County is $152,800 (-45.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $800/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.1%.

Home Value#2,195
$152,800
-45.8%
vs nation
32th percentile
Rent#2,096
$800
-31.2%
vs nation
35th percentile
Homeownership#1,998
72.1%
+12.0%
vs nation
38th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Indiana County, 27.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 19.9% below the national average, ranking #1,014 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
27.0% −19.9% vs nation
Rank #1,014 of 3,222
69th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Indiana County is 75.2 years. 17.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.9% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,549
75.2
+0.1%
vs nation
50th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,278
17.7%
-9.5%
vs nation
59th percentile
Diabetes#923
9.6%
-13.8%
vs nation
71th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,073
39.2%
+5.1%
vs nation
34th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,364
5.5
-1.8%
vs nation
57th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,477
4.4
-2.0%
vs nation
53th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,157
7.9%
-24.7%
vs nation
63th percentile
Physical Inactivity#843
23.0%
-12.8%
vs nation
73th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,272
13.3%
-7.7%
vs nation
60th percentile

Substance Use

18.4% of adults in Indiana County smoke , 40.1% are obese , and 21.4% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 49.3 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,799
18.4%
+2.5%
vs nation
43th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,104
40.1%
+5.8%
vs nation
33th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,159
21.4%
+7.5%
vs nation
31th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,809
49.3
+52.5%
vs nation
14th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Indiana County is 1.9 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 15.1 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.1 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#85
1.9
-76.6%
vs nation
95th percentile
Suicide Rate#773
15.1
-23.3%
vs nation
70th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#417
10.3
-42.4%
vs nation
83th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#834
14.1
-30.5%
vs nation
71th percentile

Families & Children

18.5% of children in Indiana County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 4.9 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 8.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#246
4.9
-28.2%
vs nation
82th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#324
8.8
-59.5%
vs nation
89th percentile
Child Poverty#1,683
18.5%
-2.6%
vs nation
47th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Indiana County is 60.4%. The mean commute time is 27.2 min, which is 1.6% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
60.4% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
27.2 min −1.6% vs nation
Rank #1,449 of 3,222
55th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Indiana County voted Republican with a margin of 39.1%. The vote was 30.1% Dem / 69.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.6 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +39.1%
30.1% 69.2%
Dem 42,229 votes Rep
2020 REP +37.5%
30.7% 68.2%
Dem 41,198 votes Rep
2016 REP +35.7%
30.4% 66.1%
Dem 37,728 votes Rep
2012 REP +18.8%
39.8% 58.6%
Dem 36,180 votes Rep
2008 REP +7.2%
45.7% 52.9%
Dem 37,302 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Indiana County, Pennsylvania

Indiana County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 83,042, making it the 706th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Indiana County is 40.0 years, which is 2.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Indiana County is $60,208, which ranks #2,061 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 19.9% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7%.

The median home value in Indiana County is $152,800, 45.8% below the national median. Renters in Indiana County pay a median gross rent of $800 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Indiana County, 27.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.2 min.

Indiana County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.3%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (2.1%).

All data for Indiana County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.