Sullivan County, Pennsylvania

PA · FIPS 42113 Republican

Located in Pennsylvania, Sullivan County has a population of 5,888 residents and a median age of 55.9 years, making it the #2,819 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.6%. The median home value is $197,100, and the median household income is $69,764, which is 7% below the national median.

5,888
Population
#2,819 of 3,222
$69,764
Median Income
-7.2% #1,213 of 3,222
55.9 years
Median Age
+43.7% #47 of 3,222
11.6%
Poverty Rate
-8.1% #1,152 of 3,222

Demographics

Sullivan County has a population of 5,888, making it the #2,819 most populous county in the US. The median age is 55.9 years, which is 43.7% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.2%
Native Born
1.8%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Sullivan County is $69,764, ranking #1,213 out of 3,222 counties — 7.2% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.6% and unemployment stands at 5.8%.

Income#1,213
$69,764
-7.2%
vs nation
62th percentile
Per Capita#799
$40,196
-2.6%
vs nation
75th percentile
Poverty#1,152
11.6%
-8.1%
vs nation
64th percentile
Unemployment#2,457
5.8%
+10.1%
vs nation
24th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Sullivan County is $197,100 (-30.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $775/mo and the homeownership rate is 84.9%.

Home Value#1,437
$197,100
-30.1%
vs nation
55th percentile
Rent#2,306
$775
-33.4%
vs nation
28th percentile
Homeownership#122
84.9%
+31.9%
vs nation
96th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Sullivan County, 21.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 36.2% below the national average, ranking #1,730 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.5% −36.2% vs nation
Rank #1,730 of 3,222
46th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Sullivan County is 76.2 years. 21.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,215
76.2
+1.4%
vs nation
60th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#2,209
21.8%
+11.4%
vs nation
30th percentile
Diabetes#1,228
10.1%
-9.3%
vs nation
61th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#2,490
40.7%
+9.1%
vs nation
21th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,678
5.7
+0.8%
vs nation
47th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,454
4.4
-2.2%
vs nation
54th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,227
8.1%
-22.9%
vs nation
61th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,988
27.9%
+5.8%
vs nation
37th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,026
12.6%
-12.5%
vs nation
67th percentile

Substance Use

23.2% of adults in Sullivan County smoke , 36.6% are obese , and 22.1% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,869
23.2%
+29.2%
vs nation
9th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,056
36.6%
-3.4%
vs nation
66th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,419
22.1%
+11.4%
vs nation
23th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 23.8 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,992
23.8
+17.6%
vs nation
29th percentile

Families & Children

19.9% of children in Sullivan County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 20.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,565
20.8
-4.6%
vs nation
48th percentile
Child Poverty#1,897
19.9%
+4.8%
vs nation
40th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Sullivan County is 67.6%. The mean commute time is 33.1 min, which is 19.9% above the national average.

Voter Turnout
67.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
33.1 min +19.9% vs nation
Rank #463 of 3,222
86th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Sullivan County voted Republican with a margin of 46.9%. The vote was 26.2% Dem / 73.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.4 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +46.9%
26.2% 73.1%
Dem 3,721 votes Rep
2020 REP +47.3%
25.6% 72.9%
Dem 3,595 votes Rep
2016 REP +49.3%
23.9% 73.2%
Dem 3,168 votes Rep
2012 REP +28.4%
35% 63.4%
Dem 2,934 votes Rep
2008 REP +19.5%
39.5% 59%
Dem 3,120 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Sullivan County, Pennsylvania

Sullivan County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 5,888, making it the 2,819th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Sullivan County is 55.9 years, which is 43.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Sullivan County is $69,764, which ranks #1,213 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 7.2% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8%.

The median home value in Sullivan County is $197,100, 30.1% below the national median. Renters in Sullivan County pay a median gross rent of $775 per month. The homeownership rate is 84.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Sullivan County, 21.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 33.1 min.

Sullivan County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.2% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (2.3%) and Black (non-Hispanic) (2.3%).

All data for Sullivan County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.