Montour County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Montour County has a population of 18,103 residents and a median age of 42.9 years, making it the #1,984 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.8%. The median home value is $248,100, and the median household income is $76,976, which is 2% above the national median.
Demographics
Montour County has a population of 18,103, making it the #1,984 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.9 years, which is 10.3% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Montour County is $76,976, ranking #728 out of 3,222 counties — 2.4% above the national median. The poverty rate is 8.8% and unemployment stands at 2.9%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Montour County is $248,100 (-12.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,142/mo and the homeownership rate is 68.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Montour County, 38.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 14.8% above the national average, ranking #321 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Montour County is 77.5 years. 18.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 4.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.8% of adults in Montour County smoke , 35.3% are obese , and 22.2% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 29.5 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Montour County is 13.3 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 22.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 7.9 per 100,000.
Homicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
12.9% of children in Montour County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 9.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Montour County is 69.2%. The mean commute time is 21.7 min, which is 21.3% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Montour County voted Republican with a margin of 21.0%. The vote was 39% Dem / 60% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.1 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Montour County, Pennsylvania
Montour County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 18,103, making it the 1,984th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Montour County is 42.9 years, which is 10.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Montour County is $76,976, which ranks #728 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 2.4% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.8%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9%.
The median home value in Montour County is $248,100, 12.0% below the national median. Renters in Montour County pay a median gross rent of $1,142 per month. The homeownership rate is 68.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Montour County, 38.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14.8% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.7 min.
Montour County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.0% of the population, followed by Asian (non-Hispanic) (3.4%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.1%).
All data for Montour County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.