Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Tioga County has a population of 40,945 residents and a median age of 45.1 years, making it the #1,187 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.7%. The median home value is $181,100, and the median household income is $64,899, which is 14% below the national median.
Demographics
Tioga County has a population of 40,945, making it the #1,187 most populous county in the US. The median age is 45.1 years, which is 15.9% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Tioga County is $64,899, ranking #1,643 out of 3,222 counties — 13.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.7% and unemployment stands at 4.5%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Tioga County is $181,100 (-35.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $863/mo and the homeownership rate is 77.4%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Tioga County, 22.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 33.9% below the national average, ranking #1,615 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Tioga County is 76.3 years. 18.4% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.6% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
19.1% of adults in Tioga County smoke , 38.8% are obese , and 21.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 29.4 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 18.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 14.3 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
18.2% of children in Tioga County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 16.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Tioga County is 64.9%. The mean commute time is 26.6 min, which is 3.8% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Tioga County voted Republican with a margin of 51.8%. The vote was 23.6% Dem / 75.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.6 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Tioga County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 40,945, making it the 1,187th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Tioga County is 45.1 years, which is 15.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Tioga County is $64,899, which ranks #1,643 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 13.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.7%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5%.
The median home value in Tioga County is $181,100, 35.8% below the national median. Renters in Tioga County pay a median gross rent of $863 per month. The homeownership rate is 77.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Tioga County, 22.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.0% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 26.6 min.
Tioga County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 95.0% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.1%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.7%).
All data for Tioga County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.