Perry County, Pennsylvania
Located in Pennsylvania, Perry County has a population of 46,239 residents and a median age of 43.8 years, making it the #1,074 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.0%. The median home value is $236,400, and the median household income is $79,444, which is 6% above the national median.
Demographics
Perry County has a population of 46,239, making it the #1,074 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.8 years, which is 12.6% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Perry County is $79,444, ranking #608 out of 3,222 counties — 5.7% above the national median. The poverty rate is 8.0% and unemployment stands at 3.1%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Perry County is $236,400 (-16.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $874/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.8%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Perry County, 20.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 40.0% below the national average, ranking #1,960 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Perry County is 76.5 years. 17.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
18.8% of adults in Perry County smoke , 34.9% are obese , and 22.4% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 34.0 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 18.9 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 18.0 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
14.6% of children in Perry County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.5 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 18.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Infant Mortality Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Perry County is 68.5%. The mean commute time is 35.6 min, which is 29.0% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Perry County voted Republican with a margin of 49.3%. The vote was 24.8% Dem / 74.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.8 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Perry County, Pennsylvania
Perry County, Pennsylvania has a total population of 46,239, making it the 1,074th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Perry County is 43.8 years, which is 12.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Perry County is $79,444, which ranks #608 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 5.7% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1%.
The median home value in Perry County is $236,400, 16.1% below the national median. Renters in Perry County pay a median gross rent of $874 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.8%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Perry County, 20.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 35.6 min.
Perry County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 93.5% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.5%).
All data for Perry County, Pennsylvania comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.