Richest & Poorest Counties in Wisconsin
Wisconsin has 72 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Waukesha County at $106,076 , while the lowest-income county is Langlade County at $55,878 . The statewide median household income is $77,485, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Wisconsin is $50,198. 26 of 72 counties (36%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 46 (64%) fall below it.
Wisconsin's statewide median of $77,485 is 3.1% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Wisconsin — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Wisconsin
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waukesha County | $106,076 +41.2% |
| 2 | St. Croix County | $103,046 +37.1% |
| 3 | Ozaukee County | $96,996 +29.1% |
| 4 | Washington County | $96,359 +28.2% |
| 5 | Pierce County | $92,109 +22.6% |
| 6 | Dane County | $89,975 +19.7% |
| 7 | Calumet County | $88,810 +18.2% |
| 8 | Columbia County | $85,351 +13.6% |
| 9 | Outagamie County | $85,069 +13.2% |
| 10 | Jefferson County | $83,750 +11.4% |
Poorest Counties in Wisconsin
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 72 | Langlade County | $55,878 -25.6% |
| 71 | Adams County | $59,442 -20.9% |
| 70 | Rusk County | $59,944 -20.2% |
| 69 | Price County | $60,546 -19.4% |
| 68 | Iron County | $60,625 -19.3% |
| 67 | Sawyer County | $60,801 -19.1% |
| 66 | Forest County | $61,071 -18.7% |
| 65 | Florence County | $61,086 -18.7% |
| 64 | Menominee County | $62,108 -17.4% |
| 63 | Ashland County | $62,462 -16.9% |
All 72 Counties Ranked
Every county in Wisconsin ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waukesha County | $106,076 +41.2% |
| 2 | St. Croix County | $103,046 +37.1% |
| 3 | Ozaukee County | $96,996 +29.1% |
| 4 | Washington County | $96,359 +28.2% |
| 5 | Pierce County | $92,109 +22.6% |
| 6 | Dane County | $89,975 +19.7% |
| 7 | Calumet County | $88,810 +18.2% |
| 8 | Columbia County | $85,351 +13.6% |
| 9 | Outagamie County | $85,069 +13.2% |
| 10 | Jefferson County | $83,750 +11.4% |
| 11 | Green County | $82,852 +10.3% |
| 12 | Kewaunee County | $82,725 +10.1% |
| 13 | Iowa County | $82,182 +9.4% |
| 14 | Kenosha County | $81,239 +8.1% |
| 15 | Walworth County | $80,520 +7.1% |
| 16 | Brown County | $79,649 +6.0% |
| 17 | Sauk County | $79,541 +5.8% |
| 18 | Racine County | $78,096 +3.9% |
| 19 | Marathon County | $77,884 +3.6% |
| 20 | Polk County | $77,219 +2.8% |
| 21 | Lafayette County | $76,462 +1.7% |
| 22 | Trempealeau County | $76,313 +1.5% |
| 23 | Portage County | $76,070 +1.2% |
| 24 | Dodge County | $75,929 +1.0% |
| 25 | Rock County | $75,673 +0.7% |
| 26 | Pepin County | $75,256 +0.1% |
| 27 | Douglas County | $75,099 -0.1% |
| 28 | Oconto County | $75,049 -0.1% |
| 29 | Winnebago County | $74,925 -0.3% |
| 30 | Dunn County | $74,824 -0.4% |
| 31 | Door County | $74,795 -0.5% |
| 32 | Chippewa County | $74,680 -0.6% |
| 33 | Eau Claire County | $74,546 -0.8% |
| 34 | Fond du Lac County | $74,275 -1.2% |
| 35 | Sheboygan County | $73,094 -2.7% |
| 36 | La Crosse County | $73,013 -2.8% |
| 37 | Waupaca County | $72,830 -3.1% |
| 38 | Vernon County | $71,893 -4.3% |
| 39 | Bayfield County | $71,151 -5.3% |
| 40 | Buffalo County | $70,479 -6.2% |
| 41 | Monroe County | $69,467 -7.6% |
| 42 | Oneida County | $69,371 -7.7% |
| 43 | Taylor County | $69,350 -7.7% |
| 44 | Manitowoc County | $69,148 -8.0% |
| 45 | Vilas County | $68,431 -8.9% |
| 46 | Green Lake County | $68,196 -9.3% |
| 47 | Lincoln County | $68,164 -9.3% |
| 48 | Jackson County | $68,110 -9.4% |
| 49 | Wood County | $67,989 -9.5% |
| 50 | Clark County | $67,400 -10.3% |
| 51 | Juneau County | $67,270 -10.5% |
| 52 | Waushara County | $67,107 -10.7% |
| 53 | Grant County | $66,858 -11.0% |
| 54 | Shawano County | $66,479 -11.5% |
| 55 | Richland County | $66,420 -11.6% |
| 56 | Barron County | $65,933 -12.3% |
| 57 | Marquette County | $65,681 -12.6% |
| 58 | Milwaukee County | $64,435 -14.3% |
| 59 | Crawford County | $64,094 -14.7% |
| 60 | Marinette County | $63,809 -15.1% |
| 61 | Washburn County | $63,441 -15.6% |
| 62 | Burnett County | $62,819 -16.4% |
| 63 | Ashland County | $62,462 -16.9% |
| 64 | Menominee County | $62,108 -17.4% |
| 65 | Florence County | $61,086 -18.7% |
| 66 | Forest County | $61,071 -18.7% |
| 67 | Sawyer County | $60,801 -19.1% |
| 68 | Iron County | $60,625 -19.3% |
| 69 | Price County | $60,546 -19.4% |
| 70 | Rusk County | $59,944 -20.2% |
| 71 | Adams County | $59,442 -20.9% |
| 72 | Langlade County | $55,878 -25.6% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Wisconsin only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.