Iron County, Wisconsin

WI · FIPS 55051 Republican

Located in Wisconsin, Iron County has a population of 6,210 residents and a median age of 56.1 years, making it the #2,796 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.5%. The median home value is $165,900, and the median household income is $60,625, which is 19% below the national median.

6,210
Population
#2,796 of 3,222
$60,625
Median Income
-19.3% #2,029 of 3,222
56.1 years
Median Age
+44.2% #43 of 3,222
10.5%
Poverty Rate
-17.0% #892 of 3,222

Demographics

Iron County has a population of 6,210, making it the #2,796 most populous county in the US. The median age is 56.1 years, which is 44.2% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.5%
Native Born
1.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Iron County is $60,625, ranking #2,029 out of 3,222 counties — 19.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.5% and unemployment stands at 2.5%.

Income#2,029
$60,625
-19.3%
vs nation
37th percentile
Per Capita#1,055
$38,274
-7.2%
vs nation
67th percentile
Poverty#892
10.5%
-17.0%
vs nation
72th percentile
Unemployment#462
2.5%
-52.3%
vs nation
86th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Iron County is $165,900 (-41.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $662/mo and the homeownership rate is 88.5%.

Home Value#1,894
$165,900
-41.1%
vs nation
41th percentile
Rent#2,900
$662
-43.1%
vs nation
10th percentile
Homeownership#28
88.5%
+37.4%
vs nation
99th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Iron County, 26.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 22.9% below the national average, ranking #1,115 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.0% −22.9% vs nation
Rank #1,115 of 3,222
65th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Iron County is 79.0 years. 14.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#396
79.0
+5.2%
vs nation
87th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#500
14.8%
-24.3%
vs nation
84th percentile
Diabetes#441
8.8%
-20.9%
vs nation
86th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#125
30.2%
-19.1%
vs nation
96th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,043
5.4
-4.5%
vs nation
67th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#947
4.1
-8.9%
vs nation
70th percentile
Uninsured Rate#510
6.2%
-41.3%
vs nation
84th percentile
Physical Inactivity#250
19.4%
-26.5%
vs nation
92th percentile
Food Insecurity#924
12.3%
-14.6%
vs nation
71th percentile

Substance Use

15.7% of adults in Iron County smoke , 37.2% are obese , and 24.6% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#862
15.7%
-12.6%
vs nation
73th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,216
37.2%
-1.9%
vs nation
61th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,959
24.6%
+23.5%
vs nation
6th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 24.9 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,087
24.9
+22.9%
vs nation
26th percentile

Families & Children

17.9% of children in Iron County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,588
17.9%
-5.8%
vs nation
50th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Iron County is 83.2%. The mean commute time is 24.3 min, which is 11.9% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
83.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
24.3 min −11.9% vs nation
Rank #2,087 of 3,222
35th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Iron County voted Republican with a margin of 26.2%. The vote was 36.5% Dem / 62.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.6 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +26.2%
36.5% 62.7%
Dem 4,079 votes Rep
2020 REP +22.6%
38.2% 60.8%
Dem 4,010 votes Rep
2016 REP +23.5%
36.6% 60.1%
Dem 3,477 votes Rep
2012 REP +0.1%
49.3% 49.4%
Dem 3,620 votes Rep
2008 DEM +13.1%
55.8% 42.7%
Dem 3,432 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Iron County, Wisconsin

Iron County, Wisconsin has a total population of 6,210, making it the 2,796th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Iron County is 56.1 years, which is 44.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Iron County is $60,625, which ranks #2,029 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 19.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.5%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5%.

The median home value in Iron County is $165,900, 41.1% below the national median. Renters in Iron County pay a median gross rent of $662 per month. The homeownership rate is 88.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Iron County, 26.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.3 min.

Iron County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.9% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (1.6%).

All data for Iron County, Wisconsin comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.