Le Sueur County, Minnesota

MN · FIPS 27079 Republican

Located in Minnesota, Le Sueur County has a population of 29,113 residents and a median age of 41.8 years, making it the #1,501 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 6.4%. The median home value is $316,500, and the median household income is $94,968, which is 26% above the national median.

29,113
Population
#1,501 of 3,222
$94,968
Median Income
+26.4% #224 of 3,222
41.8 years
Median Age
+7.5% #1,564 of 3,222
6.4%
Poverty Rate
-48.9% #150 of 3,222

Demographics

Le Sueur County has a population of 29,113, making it the #1,501 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.8 years, which is 7.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

96.7%
Native Born
3.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Le Sueur County is $94,968, ranking #224 out of 3,222 counties — 26.4% above the national median. The poverty rate is 6.4% and unemployment stands at 4.2%.

Income#224
$94,968
+26.4%
vs nation
93th percentile
Per Capita#392
$45,340
+9.9%
vs nation
88th percentile
Poverty#150
6.4%
-48.9%
vs nation
95th percentile
Unemployment#1,427
4.2%
-21.1%
vs nation
56th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Le Sueur County is $316,500 (+12.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $942/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.0%.

Home Value#544
$316,500
+12.3%
vs nation
83th percentile
Rent#1,213
$942
-19.0%
vs nation
62th percentile
Homeownership#478
81.0%
+25.8%
vs nation
85th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Le Sueur County, 26.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 21.9% below the national average, ranking #1,070 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.3% −21.9% vs nation
Rank #1,070 of 3,222
67th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Le Sueur County is 79.8 years. 16.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 4.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#243
79.8
+6.3%
vs nation
92th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#961
16.6%
-15.1%
vs nation
70th percentile
Diabetes#759
9.4%
-15.6%
vs nation
76th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,004
35.3%
-5.4%
vs nation
68th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#307
4.8
-14.0%
vs nation
90th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#174
3.5
-21.9%
vs nation
95th percentile
Uninsured Rate#148
4.8%
-53.8%
vs nation
95th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,204
24.5%
-7.1%
vs nation
62th percentile
Food Insecurity#115
8.7%
-39.6%
vs nation
96th percentile

Substance Use

19.5% of adults in Le Sueur County smoke , 38.7% are obese , and 25.5% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#2,127
19.5%
+8.6%
vs nation
32th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,668
38.7%
+2.1%
vs nation
47th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,083
25.5%
+28.2%
vs nation
2th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 14.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 9.0 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#679
14.7
-25.6%
vs nation
74th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#132
6.9
-61.2%
vs nation
95th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#271
9.0
-55.5%
vs nation
90th percentile

Families & Children

6.8% of children in Le Sueur County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 9.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#409
9.8
-55.2%
vs nation
86th percentile
Child Poverty#82
6.8%
-64.2%
vs nation
97th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Le Sueur County is 79.0%. The mean commute time is 27.3 min, which is 1.1% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
79.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
27.3 min −1.1% vs nation
Rank #1,416 of 3,222
56th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Le Sueur County voted Republican with a margin of 33.7%. The vote was 32.3% Dem / 66% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.3 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +33.7%
32.3% 66%
Dem 17,422 votes Rep
2020 REP +30.4%
33.7% 64.1%
Dem 16,818 votes Rep
2016 REP +30.7%
31.1% 61.8%
Dem 14,867 votes Rep
2012 REP +6.6%
45.8% 52.4%
Dem 14,730 votes Rep
2008 REP +4.3%
46.6% 50.9%
Dem 15,009 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Le Sueur County, Minnesota

Le Sueur County, Minnesota has a total population of 29,113, making it the 1,501st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Le Sueur County is 41.8 years, which is 7.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Le Sueur County is $94,968, which ranks #224 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 26.4% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 6.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2%.

The median home value in Le Sueur County is $316,500, 12.3% above the national median. Renters in Le Sueur County pay a median gross rent of $942 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Le Sueur County, 26.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21.9% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.3 min.

Le Sueur County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (6.9%) and Two or More Races (2.4%).

All data for Le Sueur County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.