Benton County, Minnesota
Located in Minnesota, Benton County has a population of 41,593 residents and a median age of 36.2 years, making it the #1,174 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.9%. The median home value is $271,000, and the median household income is $74,410, which is 1% below the national median.
Demographics
Benton County has a population of 41,593, making it the #1,174 most populous county in the US. The median age is 36.2 years, which is 6.9% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Benton County is $74,410, ranking #879 out of 3,222 counties — 1.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 9.9% and unemployment stands at 3.9%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Benton County is $271,000 (-3.9% vs national). Renters pay a median of $982/mo and the homeownership rate is 66.7%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Benton County, 26.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 22.2% below the national average, ranking #1,081 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Benton County is 77.3 years. 12.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 5.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
13.9% of adults in Benton County smoke , 37.2% are obese , and 24.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 24.2 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 14.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 9.5 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
14.0% of children in Benton County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.8 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 9.5 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Infant Mortality Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Benton County is 75.7%. The mean commute time is 25.3 min, which is 8.3% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Benton County voted Republican with a margin of 35.9%. The vote was 31.1% Dem / 67% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.0 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Benton County, Minnesota
Benton County, Minnesota has a total population of 41,593, making it the 1,174th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Benton County is 36.2 years, which is 6.9% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Benton County is $74,410, which ranks #879 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.9%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9%.
The median home value in Benton County is $271,000, 3.9% below the national median. Renters in Benton County pay a median gross rent of $982 per month. The homeownership rate is 66.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Benton County, 26.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 96.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 25.3 min.
Benton County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.0% of the population, followed by Black (non-Hispanic) (5.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.5%).
All data for Benton County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.