Lyon County, Minnesota
Located in Minnesota, Lyon County has a population of 25,503 residents and a median age of 37.4 years, making it the #1,638 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 12.2%. The median home value is $200,700, and the median household income is $75,303, which is 0% above the national median.
Demographics
Lyon County has a population of 25,503, making it the #1,638 most populous county in the US. The median age is 37.4 years, which is 3.9% below the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Lyon County is $75,303, ranking #823 out of 3,222 counties — 0.2% above the national median. The poverty rate is 12.2% and unemployment stands at 3.2%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Lyon County is $200,700 (-28.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $781/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Lyon County, 31.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 7.6% below the national average, ranking #689 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Lyon County is 79.1 years. 14.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 5.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
15.4% of adults in Lyon County smoke , 45.5% are obese , and 24.8% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 15.1 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 10.1 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
10.6% of children in Lyon County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 12.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Lyon County is 70.8%. The mean commute time is 16.4 min, which is 40.5% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Lyon County voted Republican with a margin of 31.8%. The vote was 33.1% Dem / 64.9% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.8 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Lyon County, Minnesota
Lyon County, Minnesota has a total population of 25,503, making it the 1,638th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Lyon County is 37.4 years, which is 3.9% below the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Lyon County is $75,303, which ranks #823 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 0.2% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 12.2%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2%.
The median home value in Lyon County is $200,700, 28.8% below the national median. Renters in Lyon County pay a median gross rent of $781 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Lyon County, 31.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 16.4 min.
Lyon County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 80.9% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (7.9%) and Asian (non-Hispanic) (4.5%).
All data for Lyon County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.