Murray County, Minnesota

MN · FIPS 27101 Republican

Located in Minnesota, Murray County has a population of 8,097 residents and a median age of 46.5 years, making it the #2,648 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 9.3%. The median home value is $185,400, and the median household income is $74,033, which is 1% below the national median.

8,097
Population
#2,648 of 3,222
$74,033
Median Income
-1.5% #907 of 3,222
46.5 years
Median Age
+19.5% #536 of 3,222
9.3%
Poverty Rate
-26.0% #651 of 3,222

Demographics

Murray County has a population of 8,097, making it the #2,648 most populous county in the US. The median age is 46.5 years, which is 19.5% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

96.8%
Native Born
3.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Murray County is $74,033, ranking #907 out of 3,222 counties — 1.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 9.3% and unemployment stands at 2.7%.

Income#907
$74,033
-1.5%
vs nation
72th percentile
Per Capita#729
$40,935
-0.8%
vs nation
77th percentile
Poverty#651
9.3%
-26.0%
vs nation
80th percentile
Unemployment#536
2.7%
-49.2%
vs nation
83th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Murray County is $185,400 (-34.2% vs national). Renters pay a median of $810/mo and the homeownership rate is 82.2%.

Home Value#1,568
$185,400
-34.2%
vs nation
51th percentile
Rent#2,029
$810
-30.4%
vs nation
37th percentile
Homeownership#330
82.2%
+27.7%
vs nation
90th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Murray County, 23.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 30.2% below the national average, ranking #1,427 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
23.5% −30.2% vs nation
Rank #1,427 of 3,222
56th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Murray County is 82.9 years. 16.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.0% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#42
82.9
+10.3%
vs nation
99th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#857
16.2%
-17.2%
vs nation
73th percentile
Diabetes#824
9.5%
-14.7%
vs nation
74th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#451
32.7%
-12.3%
vs nation
86th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#404
5.0
-12.1%
vs nation
87th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#471
3.8
-15.9%
vs nation
85th percentile
Uninsured Rate#832
7.0%
-32.7%
vs nation
74th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,092
24.0%
-9.0%
vs nation
65th percentile
Food Insecurity#149
9.0%
-37.5%
vs nation
95th percentile

Substance Use

18.1% of adults in Murray County smoke , 40.5% are obese , and 24.9% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,705
18.1%
+0.8%
vs nation
46th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,209
40.5%
+6.8%
vs nation
30th percentile
Excessive Drinking#3,019
24.9%
+25.2%
vs nation
4th percentile

Safety

. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 20.9 per 100,000.

Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,682
20.9
+3.1%
vs nation
40th percentile

Families & Children

11.0% of children in Murray County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 10.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#482
10.7
-51.2%
vs nation
84th percentile
Child Poverty#458
11.0%
-42.1%
vs nation
86th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Murray County is 77.6%. The mean commute time is 22.8 min, which is 17.6% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
77.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.8 min −17.6% vs nation
Rank #2,389 of 3,222
26th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Murray County voted Republican with a margin of 42.5%. The vote was 27.9% Dem / 70.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +42.5%
27.9% 70.4%
Dem 4,755 votes Rep
2020 REP +39.1%
29.6% 68.7%
Dem 4,896 votes Rep
2016 REP +36.2%
27.9% 64.1%
Dem 4,642 votes Rep
2012 REP +7.3%
45.4% 52.7%
Dem 4,754 votes Rep
2008 DEM +0.5%
48.7% 48.2%
Dem 4,813 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Murray County, Minnesota

Murray County, Minnesota has a total population of 8,097, making it the 2,648th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Murray County is 46.5 years, which is 19.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Murray County is $74,033, which ranks #907 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 9.3%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7%.

The median home value in Murray County is $185,400, 34.2% below the national median. Renters in Murray County pay a median gross rent of $810 per month. The homeownership rate is 82.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Murray County, 23.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.0% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.8 min.

Murray County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.1% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (5.2%) and Two or More Races (3.0%).

All data for Murray County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.