Rock County, Minnesota
Located in Minnesota, Rock County has a population of 9,621 residents and a median age of 41.2 years, making it the #2,515 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.6%. The median home value is $224,300, and the median household income is $71,295, which is 5% below the national median.
Demographics
Rock County has a population of 9,621, making it the #2,515 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.2 years, which is 5.9% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Rock County is $71,295, ranking #1,104 out of 3,222 counties — 5.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.6% and unemployment stands at 2.6%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Rock County is $224,300 (-20.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $698/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.6%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Rock County, 26.3% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 22.1% below the national average, ranking #1,074 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Rock County is 78.1 years. 15.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 4.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.1% of adults in Rock County smoke , 37.8% are obese , and 24.7% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 18.1 per 100,000.
Motor Vehicle Deaths Trend
Families & Children
9.8% of children in Rock County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 9.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Rock County is 74.9%. The mean commute time is 21.7 min, which is 21.4% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Rock County voted Republican with a margin of 39.2%. The vote was 29.6% Dem / 68.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.5 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Rock County, Minnesota
Rock County, Minnesota has a total population of 9,621, making it the 2,515th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Rock County is 41.2 years, which is 5.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Rock County is $71,295, which ranks #1,104 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 5.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.6%.
The median home value in Rock County is $224,300, 20.4% below the national median. Renters in Rock County pay a median gross rent of $698 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Rock County, 26.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22.1% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.7 min.
Rock County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 91.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (4.0%) and Two or More Races (3.5%).
All data for Rock County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.