Renville County, Minnesota

MN · FIPS 27129 Republican

Located in Minnesota, Renville County has a population of 14,558 residents and a median age of 42.3 years, making it the #2,183 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.0%. The median home value is $163,200, and the median household income is $70,625, which is 6% below the national median.

14,558
Population
#2,183 of 3,222
$70,625
Median Income
-6.0% #1,152 of 3,222
42.3 years
Median Age
+8.7% #1,414 of 3,222
11.0%
Poverty Rate
-12.4% #1,012 of 3,222

Demographics

Renville County has a population of 14,558, making it the #2,183 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.3 years, which is 8.7% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

96.7%
Native Born
3.3%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Renville County is $70,625, ranking #1,152 out of 3,222 counties — 6.0% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.0% and unemployment stands at 2.5%.

Income#1,152
$70,625
-6.0%
vs nation
64th percentile
Per Capita#1,169
$37,576
-8.9%
vs nation
64th percentile
Poverty#1,012
11.0%
-12.4%
vs nation
69th percentile
Unemployment#468
2.5%
-51.9%
vs nation
86th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Renville County is $163,200 (-42.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $790/mo and the homeownership rate is 80.2%.

Home Value#1,957
$163,200
-42.1%
vs nation
39th percentile
Rent#2,176
$790
-32.1%
vs nation
32th percentile
Homeownership#605
80.2%
+24.5%
vs nation
81th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Renville County, 18.1% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 46.2% below the national average, ranking #2,342 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.1% −46.2% vs nation
Rank #2,342 of 3,222
27th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Renville County is 77.8 years. 16.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#700
77.8
+3.5%
vs nation
77th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#988
16.7%
-14.6%
vs nation
69th percentile
Diabetes#1,036
9.8%
-12.0%
vs nation
67th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#210
31.0%
-16.9%
vs nation
93th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#465
5.0
-11.0%
vs nation
85th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#836
4.0
-10.5%
vs nation
73th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,319
8.4%
-19.6%
vs nation
58th percentile
Physical Inactivity#933
23.4%
-11.3%
vs nation
70th percentile
Food Insecurity#358
10.3%
-28.5%
vs nation
89th percentile

Substance Use

18.3% of adults in Renville County smoke , 38.4% are obese , and 22.9% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,762
18.3%
+1.9%
vs nation
44th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,564
38.4%
+1.3%
vs nation
50th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,628
22.9%
+15.4%
vs nation
16th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 21.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.6 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,763
21.6
+9.3%
vs nation
31th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,425
17.9
0.0%
vs nation
42th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,314
17.6
-12.8%
vs nation
53th percentile

Families & Children

12.6% of children in Renville County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 21.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,636
21.6
-1.0%
vs nation
46th percentile
Child Poverty#694
12.6%
-33.7%
vs nation
78th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Renville County is 74.2%. The mean commute time is 22.8 min, which is 17.4% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
74.2% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.8 min −17.4% vs nation
Rank #2,380 of 3,222
26th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Renville County voted Republican with a margin of 41.4%. The vote was 28.4% Dem / 69.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.8 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +41.4%
28.4% 69.8%
Dem 8,042 votes Rep
2020 REP +36.6%
30.7% 67.3%
Dem 8,128 votes Rep
2016 REP +36.7%
28% 64.7%
Dem 7,563 votes Rep
2012 REP +9.8%
44.2% 54%
Dem 7,684 votes Rep
2008 REP +0.6%
48% 48.6%
Dem 8,135 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Renville County, Minnesota

Renville County, Minnesota has a total population of 14,558, making it the 2,183rd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Renville County is 42.3 years, which is 8.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Renville County is $70,625, which ranks #1,152 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 6.0% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5%.

The median home value in Renville County is $163,200, 42.1% below the national median. Renters in Renville County pay a median gross rent of $790 per month. The homeownership rate is 80.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Renville County, 18.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.8 min.

Renville County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 84.9% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (10.2%) and Two or More Races (2.4%).

All data for Renville County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.