Mower County, Minnesota

MN · FIPS 27099 Republican

Located in Minnesota, Mower County has a population of 40,343 residents and a median age of 39.2 years, making it the #1,199 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.4%. The median home value is $185,200, and the median household income is $73,074, which is 3% below the national median.

40,343
Population
#1,199 of 3,222
$73,074
Median Income
-2.8% #966 of 3,222
39.2 years
Median Age
+0.8% #2,335 of 3,222
10.4%
Poverty Rate
-17.5% #883 of 3,222

Demographics

Mower County has a population of 40,343, making it the #1,199 most populous county in the US. The median age is 39.2 years, which is 0.8% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

87.8%
Native Born
12.2%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Mower County is $73,074, ranking #966 out of 3,222 counties — 2.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.4% and unemployment stands at 3.9%.

Income#966
$73,074
-2.8%
vs nation
70th percentile
Per Capita#1,387
$36,188
-12.3%
vs nation
57th percentile
Poverty#883
10.4%
-17.5%
vs nation
73th percentile
Unemployment#1,284
3.9%
-26.0%
vs nation
60th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Mower County is $185,200 (-34.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $927/mo and the homeownership rate is 77.6%.

Home Value#1,574
$185,200
-34.3%
vs nation
51th percentile
Rent#1,296
$927
-20.3%
vs nation
60th percentile
Homeownership#1,031
77.6%
+20.5%
vs nation
68th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Mower County, 23.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 29.0% below the national average, ranking #1,381 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
23.9% −29.0% vs nation
Rank #1,381 of 3,222
57th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Mower County is 78.8 years. 17.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#458
78.8
+4.8%
vs nation
85th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,104
17.1%
-12.6%
vs nation
65th percentile
Diabetes#1,374
10.4%
-6.6%
vs nation
56th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#896
34.8%
-6.7%
vs nation
72th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#452
5.0
-11.2%
vs nation
86th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#885
4.0
-9.8%
vs nation
72th percentile
Uninsured Rate#878
7.2%
-31.5%
vs nation
72th percentile
Physical Inactivity#1,152
24.3%
-7.9%
vs nation
63th percentile
Food Insecurity#340
10.2%
-29.2%
vs nation
89th percentile

Substance Use

17.0% of adults in Mower County smoke , 40.7% are obese , and 24.1% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 24.1 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,282
17.0%
-5.3%
vs nation
59th percentile
Adult Obesity#2,276
40.7%
+7.4%
vs nation
28th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,874
24.1%
+21.4%
vs nation
9th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#820
24.1
-25.5%
vs nation
61th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 18.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 7.2 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,345
18.6
-5.9%
vs nation
47th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#203
8.0
-55.4%
vs nation
92th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#114
7.2
-64.6%
vs nation
96th percentile

Families & Children

17.2% of children in Mower County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 5.9 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 19.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#531
5.9
-13.5%
vs nation
61th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,419
19.6
-10.4%
vs nation
53th percentile
Child Poverty#1,465
17.2%
-9.4%
vs nation
53th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Mower County is 71.1%. The mean commute time is 22.6 min, which is 18.1% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
71.1% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
22.6 min −18.1% vs nation
Rank #2,422 of 3,222
25th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Mower County voted Republican with a margin of 10.5%. The vote was 43.9% Dem / 54.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.7 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +10.5%
43.9% 54.4%
Dem 18,926 votes Rep
2020 REP +5.8%
46% 51.8%
Dem 19,345 votes Rep
2016 REP +7.9%
42.3% 50.2%
Dem 17,587 votes Rep
2012 DEM +22.7%
60.3% 37.6%
Dem 18,471 votes Rep
2008 DEM +23.6%
60.5% 36.9%
Dem 19,187 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Mower County, Minnesota

Mower County, Minnesota has a total population of 40,343, making it the 1,199th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mower County is 39.2 years, which is 0.8% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Mower County is $73,074, which ranks #966 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 2.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9%.

The median home value in Mower County is $185,200, 34.3% below the national median. Renters in Mower County pay a median gross rent of $927 per month. The homeownership rate is 77.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Mower County, 23.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 22.6 min.

Mower County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 72.5% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (13.6%) and Asian (non-Hispanic) (6.2%).

All data for Mower County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.