Pine County, Minnesota
Located in Minnesota, Pine County has a population of 29,640 residents and a median age of 45.9 years, making it the #1,486 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 11.1%. The median home value is $239,300, and the median household income is $71,146, which is 5% below the national median.
Demographics
Pine County has a population of 29,640, making it the #1,486 most populous county in the US. The median age is 45.9 years, which is 18.0% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Pine County is $71,146, ranking #1,120 out of 3,222 counties — 5.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 11.1% and unemployment stands at 5.6%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Pine County is $239,300 (-15.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $877/mo and the homeownership rate is 81.6%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Pine County, 17.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 48.3% below the national average, ranking #2,440 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Pine County is 76.9 years. 15.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.8% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
17.1% of adults in Pine County smoke , 38.9% are obese , and 22.5% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 31.8 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 16.1 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.5 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
13.6% of children in Pine County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 14.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Pine County is 68.3%. The mean commute time is 35.2 min, which is 27.4% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Pine County voted Republican with a margin of 35.2%. The vote was 31.6% Dem / 66.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.0 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Pine County, Minnesota
Pine County, Minnesota has a total population of 29,640, making it the 1,486th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Pine County is 45.9 years, which is 18.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Pine County is $71,146, which ranks #1,120 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 5.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 11.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6%.
The median home value in Pine County is $239,300, 15.1% below the national median. Renters in Pine County pay a median gross rent of $877 per month. The homeownership rate is 81.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Pine County, 17.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48.3% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.0% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 35.2 min.
Pine County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 87.2% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (4.2%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.8%).
All data for Pine County, Minnesota comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.