Clare County, Michigan
Located in Michigan, Clare County has a population of 31,218 residents and a median age of 49.0 years, making it the #1,441 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 21.6%. The median home value is $133,800, and the median household income is $49,384, which is 34% below the national median.
Demographics
Clare County has a population of 31,218, making it the #1,441 most populous county in the US. The median age is 49.0 years, which is 26.0% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Clare County is $49,384, ranking #2,804 out of 3,222 counties — 34.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 21.6% and unemployment stands at 9.5%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Clare County is $133,800 (-52.5% vs national). Renters pay a median of $765/mo and the homeownership rate is 86.9%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Clare County, 12.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 61.8% below the national average, ranking #3,037 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Clare County is 73.7 years. 18.7% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
20.1% of adults in Clare County smoke , 42.3% are obese , and 19.3% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 27.9 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Clare County is 4.6 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 22.1 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 21.8 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
28.8% of children in Clare County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 24.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Clare County is 66.5%. The mean commute time is 30.8 min, which is 11.6% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Clare County voted Republican with a margin of 37.6%. The vote was 30.5% Dem / 68.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.8 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Clare County, Michigan
Clare County, Michigan has a total population of 31,218, making it the 1,441st most populous county in the United States. The median age in Clare County is 49.0 years, which is 26.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Clare County is $49,384, which ranks #2,804 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 34.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 21.6%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 9.5%.
The median home value in Clare County is $133,800, 52.5% below the national median. Renters in Clare County pay a median gross rent of $765 per month. The homeownership rate is 86.9%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Clare County, 12.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 61.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 89.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 30.8 min.
Clare County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 92.8% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.3%).
All data for Clare County, Michigan comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.