Iron County, Michigan
Located in Michigan, Iron County has a population of 11,667 residents and a median age of 53.1 years, making it the #2,378 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 17.0%. The median home value is $109,100, and the median household income is $55,940, which is 26% below the national median.
Demographics
Iron County has a population of 11,667, making it the #2,378 most populous county in the US. The median age is 53.1 years, which is 36.5% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Iron County is $55,940, ranking #2,408 out of 3,222 counties — 25.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 17.0% and unemployment stands at 5.4%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Iron County is $109,100 (-61.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $716/mo and the homeownership rate is 84.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Iron County, 22.5% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 33.2% below the national average, ranking #1,576 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Iron County is 74.6 years. 18.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
19.2% of adults in Iron County smoke , 37.1% are obese , and 21.8% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 32.0 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 35.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.8 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
25.5% of children in Iron County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 22.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Iron County is 73.5%. The mean commute time is 21.4 min, which is 22.4% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Iron County voted Republican with a margin of 29.4%. The vote was 34.7% Dem / 64.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 4.0 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Iron County, Michigan
Iron County, Michigan has a total population of 11,667, making it the 2,378th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Iron County is 53.1 years, which is 36.5% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Iron County is $55,940, which ranks #2,408 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 25.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 17.0%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4%.
The median home value in Iron County is $109,100, 61.3% below the national median. Renters in Iron County pay a median gross rent of $716 per month. The homeownership rate is 84.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Iron County, 22.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 95.0% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.4 min.
Iron County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 90.6% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (3.7%) and Hispanic or Latino (2.3%).
All data for Iron County, Michigan comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.