Mason County, Michigan

MI · FIPS 26105 Republican

Located in Michigan, Mason County has a population of 29,207 residents and a median age of 47.3 years, making it the #1,497 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.1%. The median home value is $219,600, and the median household income is $64,748, which is 14% below the national median.

29,207
Population
#1,497 of 3,222
$64,748
Median Income
-13.8% #1,653 of 3,222
47.3 years
Median Age
+21.6% #427 of 3,222
14.1%
Poverty Rate
+12.2% #1,786 of 3,222

Demographics

Mason County has a population of 29,207, making it the #1,497 most populous county in the US. The median age is 47.3 years, which is 21.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.3%
Native Born
1.7%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Mason County is $64,748, ranking #1,653 out of 3,222 counties — 13.8% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.1% and unemployment stands at 4.5%.

Income#1,653
$64,748
-13.8%
vs nation
49th percentile
Per Capita#1,173
$37,554
-9.0%
vs nation
64th percentile
Poverty#1,786
14.1%
+12.2%
vs nation
45th percentile
Unemployment#1,701
4.5%
-14.3%
vs nation
47th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Mason County is $219,600 (-22.1% vs national). Renters pay a median of $896/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.3%.

Home Value#1,193
$219,600
-22.1%
vs nation
63th percentile
Rent#1,463
$896
-23.0%
vs nation
55th percentile
Homeownership#911
78.3%
+21.6%
vs nation
72th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Mason County, 26.6% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 21.0% below the national average, ranking #1,045 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.6% −21.0% vs nation
Rank #1,045 of 3,222
68th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Mason County is 76.5 years. 16.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 5.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,100
76.5
+1.8%
vs nation
64th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#930
16.5%
-15.7%
vs nation
70th percentile
Diabetes#700
9.3%
-16.5%
vs nation
78th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#754
34.2%
-8.3%
vs nation
76th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,441
5.6
-1.1%
vs nation
54th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#923
4.0
-9.2%
vs nation
71th percentile
Uninsured Rate#305
5.5%
-47.1%
vs nation
90th percentile
Physical Inactivity#624
22.0%
-16.6%
vs nation
80th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,121
15.9%
+10.4%
vs nation
33th percentile

Substance Use

18.0% of adults in Mason County smoke , 39.4% are obese , and 21.0% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 27.3 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,666
18.0%
+0.2%
vs nation
47th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,858
39.4%
+3.9%
vs nation
41th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,997
21.0%
+5.7%
vs nation
37th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,018
27.3
-15.6%
vs nation
52th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 18.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 21.1 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#1,369
18.7
-5.2%
vs nation
47th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#278
8.9
-50.3%
vs nation
89th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,712
21.1
+4.0%
vs nation
39th percentile

Families & Children

21.5% of children in Mason County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.0 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,245
18.0
-17.7%
vs nation
59th percentile
Child Poverty#2,111
21.5%
+13.2%
vs nation
33th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Mason County is 75.4%. The mean commute time is 21.0 min, which is 23.8% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
75.4% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
21.0 min −23.8% vs nation
Rank #2,702 of 3,222
16th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Mason County voted Republican with a margin of 21.4%. The vote was 38.6% Dem / 60% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.6 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +21.4%
38.6% 60%
Dem 18,056 votes Rep
2020 REP +19.8%
39.4% 59.2%
Dem 17,254 votes Rep
2016 REP +22.0%
36% 58%
Dem 14,658 votes Rep
2012 REP +5.0%
47% 52%
Dem 14,588 votes Rep
2008 DEM +4.4%
51.3% 46.9%
Dem 15,223 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Mason County, Michigan

Mason County, Michigan has a total population of 29,207, making it the 1,497th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mason County is 47.3 years, which is 21.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Mason County is $64,748, which ranks #1,653 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 13.8% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.1%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5%.

The median home value in Mason County is $219,600, 22.1% below the national median. Renters in Mason County pay a median gross rent of $896 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Mason County, 26.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21.0% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.8% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.0 min.

Mason County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.4% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (4.9%) and Two or More Races (3.7%).

All data for Mason County, Michigan comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.