Shasta County, California

CA · FIPS 06089 Republican

Located in California, Shasta County has a population of 181,436 residents and a median age of 41.7 years, making it the #379 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.3%. The median home value is $366,400, and the median household income is $72,636, which is 3% below the national median.

181,436
Population
#379 of 3,222
$72,636
Median Income
-3.3% #1,005 of 3,222
41.7 years
Median Age
+7.2% #1,583 of 3,222
13.3%
Poverty Rate
+5.4% #1,599 of 3,222

Demographics

Shasta County has a population of 181,436, making it the #379 most populous county in the US. The median age is 41.7 years, which is 7.2% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

95.0%
Native Born
5.0%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Shasta County is $72,636, ranking #1,005 out of 3,222 counties — 3.3% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.3% and unemployment stands at 6.3%.

Income#1,005
$72,636
-3.3%
vs nation
69th percentile
Per Capita#875
$39,574
-4.1%
vs nation
73th percentile
Poverty#1,599
13.3%
+5.4%
vs nation
50th percentile
Unemployment#2,632
6.3%
+19.1%
vs nation
18th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Shasta County is $366,400 (+30.0% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,317/mo and the homeownership rate is 65.6%.

Home Value#371
$366,400
+30.0%
vs nation
88th percentile
Rent#403
$1,317
+13.2%
vs nation
87th percentile
Homeownership#2,697
65.6%
+1.8%
vs nation
16th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Shasta County, 23.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 29.5% below the national average, ranking #1,400 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
23.8% −29.5% vs nation
Rank #1,400 of 3,222
57th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Shasta County is 74.3 years. 16.1% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.5% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,846
74.3
-1.2%
vs nation
40th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#819
16.1%
-17.7%
vs nation
74th percentile
Diabetes#677
9.3%
-16.5%
vs nation
79th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#1,709
38.1%
+2.1%
vs nation
46th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,469
6.1
+8.1%
vs nation
22th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,865
4.6
+2.7%
vs nation
41th percentile
Uninsured Rate#995
7.5%
-28.7%
vs nation
68th percentile
Physical Inactivity#227
19.2%
-27.2%
vs nation
93th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,457
13.9%
-3.5%
vs nation
54th percentile

Substance Use

13.7% of adults in Shasta County smoke , 28.7% are obese , and 22.1% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 35.2 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#387
13.7%
-23.7%
vs nation
88th percentile
Adult Obesity#128
28.7%
-24.3%
vs nation
96th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,413
22.1%
+11.3%
vs nation
23th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,407
35.2
+8.9%
vs nation
34th percentile

Safety

The homicide rate in Shasta County is 5.9 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 26.7 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 17.2 per 100,000.

Homicide Rate#745
5.9
-26.8%
vs nation
52th percentile
Suicide Rate#2,187
26.7
+35.4%
vs nation
15th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,583
19.3
+7.9%
vs nation
36th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,248
17.2
-15.1%
vs nation
56th percentile

Families & Children

16.0% of children in Shasta County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 6.3 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 16.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Infant Mortality#665
6.3
-6.6%
vs nation
51th percentile
Teen Birth Rate#1,030
16.1
-26.5%
vs nation
66th percentile
Child Poverty#1,263
16.0%
-15.8%
vs nation
60th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Shasta County is 68.3%. The mean commute time is 21.5 min, which is 22.1% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
68.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
21.5 min −22.1% vs nation
Rank #2,622 of 3,222
19th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Shasta County voted Republican with a margin of 36.5%. The vote was 30.5% Dem / 67% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 3.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +36.5%
30.5% 67%
Dem 88,900 votes Rep
2020 REP +33.1%
32.3% 65.4%
Dem 92,900 votes Rep
2016 REP +37.4%
28.4% 65.8%
Dem 61,493 votes Rep
2012 REP +30.3%
33.6% 63.9%
Dem 54,121 votes Rep
2008 REP +25.8%
35.9% 61.7%
Dem 80,390 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Shasta County, California

Shasta County, California has a total population of 181,436, making it the 379th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Shasta County is 41.7 years, which is 7.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Shasta County is $72,636, which ranks #1,005 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 3.3% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.3%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3%.

The median home value in Shasta County is $366,400, 30.0% above the national median. Renters in Shasta County pay a median gross rent of $1,317 per month. The homeownership rate is 65.6%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Shasta County, 23.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.5% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.5 min.

Shasta County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 75.3% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (11.8%) and Two or More Races (6.7%).

All data for Shasta County, California comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.