Sierra County, California

CA · FIPS 06091 Republican

Located in California, Sierra County has a population of 2,746 residents and a median age of 54.7 years, making it the #3,056 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 4.4%. The median home value is $331,900, and the median household income is $63,355, which is 16% below the national median.

2,746
Population
#3,056 of 3,222
$63,355
Median Income
-15.7% #1,761 of 3,222
54.7 years
Median Age
+40.6% #69 of 3,222
4.4%
Poverty Rate
-64.8% #20 of 3,222

Demographics

Sierra County has a population of 2,746, making it the #3,056 most populous county in the US. The median age is 54.7 years, which is 40.6% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

96.2%
Native Born
3.8%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Sierra County is $63,355, ranking #1,761 out of 3,222 counties — 15.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 4.4% and unemployment stands at 12.6%.

Income#1,761
$63,355
-15.7%
vs nation
45th percentile
Per Capita#1,119
$37,843
-8.3%
vs nation
65th percentile
Poverty#20
4.4%
-64.8%
vs nation
99th percentile
Unemployment#3,168
12.6%
+138.3%
vs nation
2th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Sierra County is $331,900 (+17.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $0/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.1%.

Home Value#483
$331,900
+17.7%
vs nation
85th percentile
Homeownership#2,002
72.1%
+12.0%
vs nation
38th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Sierra County, 25.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 23.4% below the national average, ranking #1,138 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
25.8% −23.4% vs nation
Rank #1,138 of 3,222
65th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Sierra County is 81.3 years. 17.3% of adults report poor or fair health and 6.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#91
81.3
+8.3%
vs nation
97th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,145
17.3%
-11.6%
vs nation
64th percentile
Diabetes#500
9.0%
-19.2%
vs nation
84th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#929
35.0%
-6.2%
vs nation
71th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#2,184
5.9
+5.3%
vs nation
31th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,793
4.5
+1.8%
vs nation
43th percentile
Uninsured Rate#571
6.3%
-39.4%
vs nation
82th percentile
Physical Inactivity#451
21.0%
-20.4%
vs nation
86th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,001
12.6%
-12.5%
vs nation
68th percentile

Substance Use

15.1% of adults in Sierra County smoke , 31.3% are obese , and 23.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#670
15.1%
-15.9%
vs nation
79th percentile
Adult Obesity#267
31.3%
-17.4%
vs nation
92th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,714
23.3%
+17.3%
vs nation
14th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

14.8% of children in Sierra County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 25.7 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,993
25.7
+17.7%
vs nation
34th percentile
Child Poverty#1,067
14.8%
-22.1%
vs nation
66th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Sierra County is 79.3%. The mean commute time is 26.4 min, which is 4.3% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
79.3% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
26.4 min −4.3% vs nation
Rank #1,602 of 3,222
50th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Sierra County voted Republican with a margin of 24.3%. The vote was 36.5% Dem / 60.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.9 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +24.3%
36.5% 60.8%
Dem 1,754 votes Rep
2020 REP +21.4%
37.8% 59.2%
Dem 1,930 votes Rep
2016 REP +25.0%
33.3% 58.3%
Dem 1,791 votes Rep
2012 REP +22.8%
36.6% 59.4%
Dem 1,779 votes Rep
2008 REP +20.9%
37.3% 58.2%
Dem 1,991 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Sierra County, California

Sierra County, California has a total population of 2,746, making it the 3,056th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Sierra County is 54.7 years, which is 40.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Sierra County is $63,355, which ranks #1,761 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 15.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 4.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 12.6%.

The median home value in Sierra County is $331,900, 17.7% above the national median. The homeownership rate is 72.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Sierra County, 25.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23.4% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 86.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 26.4 min.

Sierra County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.0% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (11.0%) and Other (non-Hispanic) (2.1%).

All data for Sierra County, California comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.