Napa County, California
Located in California, Napa County has a population of 134,869 residents and a median age of 42.9 years, making it the #489 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.5%. The median home value is $869,500, and the median household income is $111,471, which is 48% above the national median.
Demographics
Napa County has a population of 134,869, making it the #489 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.9 years, which is 10.3% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Napa County is $111,471, ranking #87 out of 3,222 counties — 48.3% above the national median. The poverty rate is 8.5% and unemployment stands at 5.2%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Napa County is $869,500 (+208.4% vs national). Renters pay a median of $2,237/mo and the homeownership rate is 63.4%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Napa County, 39.8% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 18.1% above the national average, ranking #286 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Napa County is 81.2 years. 18.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 7.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
12.9% of adults in Napa County smoke , 28.7% are obese , and 22.3% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 18.7 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The homicide rate in Napa County is 1.6 per 100,000 and the suicide rate is 10.3 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 8.3 per 100,000.
Homicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
9.3% of children in Napa County live in poverty and the infant mortality rate is 3.4 per 1,000 live births. The teen birth rate is 7.3 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Infant Mortality Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Napa County is 75.0%. The mean commute time is 27.7 min, which is 0.3% above the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Napa County voted Democratic with a margin of 34.8%. The vote was 65.9% Dem / 31.1% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 5.6 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Napa County, California
Napa County, California has a total population of 134,869, making it the 489th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Napa County is 42.9 years, which is 10.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Napa County is $111,471, which ranks #87 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 48.3% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.5%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 5.2%.
The median home value in Napa County is $869,500, 208.4% above the national median. Renters in Napa County pay a median gross rent of $2,237 per month. The homeownership rate is 63.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Napa County, 39.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18.1% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 94.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 27.7 min.
Napa County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 48.6% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (36.4%) and Asian (non-Hispanic) (8.1%).
All data for Napa County, California comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.