Richest & Poorest Counties in Arizona
Arizona has 15 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Maricopa County at $89,300 , while the lowest-income county is Apache County at $41,438 . The statewide median household income is $79,964, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Arizona is $47,862. 2 of 15 counties (13%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 13 (87%) fall below it.
Arizona's statewide median of $79,964 is 6.4% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Arizona — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Arizona
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maricopa County | $89,300 +18.8% |
| 2 | Pinal County | $80,266 +6.8% |
| 3 | Coconino County | $72,966 -2.9% |
| 4 | Greenlee County | $71,164 -5.3% |
| 5 | Pima County | $70,315 -6.4% |
| 6 | Yavapai County | $69,613 -7.4% |
| 7 | Graham County | $67,325 -10.4% |
| 8 | Yuma County | $62,876 -16.3% |
| 9 | Gila County | $61,986 -17.5% |
| 10 | Cochise County | $59,742 -20.5% |
Poorest Counties in Arizona
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | Apache County | $41,438 -44.9% |
| 14 | La Paz County | $49,478 -34.2% |
| 13 | Navajo County | $54,606 -27.3% |
| 12 | Santa Cruz County | $55,217 -26.5% |
| 11 | Mohave County | $57,684 -23.2% |
| 10 | Cochise County | $59,742 -20.5% |
| 9 | Gila County | $61,986 -17.5% |
| 8 | Yuma County | $62,876 -16.3% |
| 7 | Graham County | $67,325 -10.4% |
| 6 | Yavapai County | $69,613 -7.4% |
All 15 Counties Ranked
Every county in Arizona ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maricopa County | $89,300 +18.8% |
| 2 | Pinal County | $80,266 +6.8% |
| 3 | Coconino County | $72,966 -2.9% |
| 4 | Greenlee County | $71,164 -5.3% |
| 5 | Pima County | $70,315 -6.4% |
| 6 | Yavapai County | $69,613 -7.4% |
| 7 | Graham County | $67,325 -10.4% |
| 8 | Yuma County | $62,876 -16.3% |
| 9 | Gila County | $61,986 -17.5% |
| 10 | Cochise County | $59,742 -20.5% |
| 11 | Mohave County | $57,684 -23.2% |
| 12 | Santa Cruz County | $55,217 -26.5% |
| 13 | Navajo County | $54,606 -27.3% |
| 14 | La Paz County | $49,478 -34.2% |
| 15 | Apache County | $41,438 -44.9% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Arizona only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.