Richest & Poorest Counties in Colorado
Colorado has 64 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Douglas County at $149,594 , while the lowest-income county is Costilla County at $36,861 . The statewide median household income is $95,470, compared to the national median of $75,149.
The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Colorado is $112,733. 30 of 64 counties (47%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 34 (53%) fall below it.
Colorado's statewide median of $95,470 is 27.0% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.
Geography
Metric
Colorado — Median Household Income by County
Source: U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 5-Year Estimates. All values are estimates subject to margin of error.
Richest Counties in Colorado
Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas County | $149,594 +99.1% |
| 2 | Elbert County | $132,685 +76.6% |
| 3 | Broomfield County | $123,874 +64.8% |
| 4 | Jefferson County | $110,656 +47.2% |
| 5 | Summit County | $109,773 +46.1% |
| 6 | Routt County | $106,489 +41.7% |
| 7 | Eagle County | $104,096 +38.5% |
| 8 | Boulder County | $103,994 +38.4% |
| 9 | Park County | $103,670 +38.0% |
| 10 | Pitkin County | $102,645 +36.6% |
Poorest Counties in Colorado
Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 64 | Costilla County | $36,861 -50.9% |
| 63 | Baca County | $46,215 -38.5% |
| 62 | Jackson County | $47,667 -36.6% |
| 61 | Crowley County | $48,826 -35.0% |
| 60 | Saguache County | $50,082 -33.4% |
| 59 | Bent County | $50,179 -33.2% |
| 58 | Conejos County | $50,978 -32.2% |
| 57 | Logan County | $51,829 -31.0% |
| 56 | Las Animas County | $52,074 -30.7% |
| 55 | Sedgwick County | $52,386 -30.3% |
All 64 Counties Ranked
Every county in Colorado ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.
| # | County | Income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas County | $149,594 +99.1% |
| 2 | Elbert County | $132,685 +76.6% |
| 3 | Broomfield County | $123,874 +64.8% |
| 4 | Jefferson County | $110,656 +47.2% |
| 5 | Summit County | $109,773 +46.1% |
| 6 | Routt County | $106,489 +41.7% |
| 7 | Eagle County | $104,096 +38.5% |
| 8 | Boulder County | $103,994 +38.4% |
| 9 | Park County | $103,670 +38.0% |
| 10 | Pitkin County | $102,645 +36.6% |
| 11 | Arapahoe County | $101,087 +34.5% |
| 12 | Weld County | $97,097 +29.2% |
| 13 | Lake County | $96,575 +28.5% |
| 14 | Gilpin County | $95,361 +26.9% |
| 15 | Denver County | $94,718 +26.0% |
| 16 | Clear Creek County | $94,577 +25.9% |
| 17 | Adams County | $94,571 +25.8% |
| 18 | Larimer County | $93,765 +24.8% |
| 19 | Garfield County | $91,131 +21.3% |
| 20 | Ouray County | $91,020 +21.1% |
| 21 | El Paso County | $90,363 +20.2% |
| 22 | Grand County | $88,612 +17.9% |
| 23 | La Plata County | $86,056 +14.5% |
| 24 | Teller County | $85,361 +13.6% |
| 25 | Gunnison County | $84,527 +12.5% |
| 26 | Chaffee County | $84,132 +12.0% |
| 27 | Archuleta County | $83,065 +10.5% |
| 28 | San Miguel County | $79,024 +5.2% |
| 29 | San Juan County | $77,824 +3.6% |
| 30 | Hinsdale County | $75,972 +1.1% |
| 31 | Moffat County | $73,849 -1.7% |
| 32 | Mesa County | $73,658 -2.0% |
| 33 | Morgan County | $73,278 -2.5% |
| 34 | Custer County | $72,674 -3.3% |
| 35 | Montrose County | $72,120 -4.0% |
| 36 | Cheyenne County | $70,865 -5.7% |
| 37 | Kit Carson County | $70,259 -6.5% |
| 38 | Washington County | $67,167 -10.6% |
| 39 | Rio Blanco County | $65,473 -12.9% |
| 40 | Montezuma County | $65,244 -13.2% |
| 41 | Dolores County | $64,907 -13.6% |
| 42 | Phillips County | $64,674 -13.9% |
| 43 | Rio Grande County | $64,411 -14.3% |
| 44 | Pueblo County | $64,010 -14.8% |
| 45 | Lincoln County | $62,861 -16.4% |
| 46 | Fremont County | $62,664 -16.6% |
| 47 | Yuma County | $60,545 -19.4% |
| 48 | Kiowa County | $58,618 -22.0% |
| 49 | Delta County | $57,774 -23.1% |
| 50 | Mineral County | $56,250 -25.1% |
| 51 | Alamosa County | $55,397 -26.3% |
| 52 | Otero County | $54,037 -28.1% |
| 53 | Prowers County | $53,508 -28.8% |
| 54 | Huerfano County | $52,526 -30.1% |
| 55 | Sedgwick County | $52,386 -30.3% |
| 56 | Las Animas County | $52,074 -30.7% |
| 57 | Logan County | $51,829 -31.0% |
| 58 | Conejos County | $50,978 -32.2% |
| 59 | Bent County | $50,179 -33.2% |
| 60 | Saguache County | $50,082 -33.4% |
| 61 | Crowley County | $48,826 -35.0% |
| 62 | Jackson County | $47,667 -36.6% |
| 63 | Baca County | $46,215 -38.5% |
| 64 | Costilla County | $36,861 -50.9% |
About This Data
All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.
Rankings are within Colorado only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.