Mineral County, Colorado

CO · FIPS 08079 Republican

Located in Colorado, Mineral County has a population of 729 residents and a median age of 56.4 years, making it the #3,206 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.0%. The median home value is $430,500, and the median household income is $56,250, which is 25% below the national median.

729
Population
#3,206 of 3,222
$56,250
Median Income
-25.1% #2,394 of 3,222
56.4 years
Median Age
+45.0% #40 of 3,222
10.0%
Poverty Rate
-20.5% #794 of 3,222

Demographics

Mineral County has a population of 729, making it the #3,206 most populous county in the US. The median age is 56.4 years, which is 45.0% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

99.5%
Native Born
0.5%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Mineral County is $56,250, ranking #2,394 out of 3,222 counties — 25.1% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.0% and unemployment stands at 9.0%.

Income#2,394
$56,250
-25.1%
vs nation
26th percentile
Per Capita#303
$47,304
+14.6%
vs nation
91th percentile
Poverty#794
10.0%
-20.5%
vs nation
75th percentile
Unemployment#3,035
9.0%
+70.6%
vs nation
6th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Mineral County is $430,500 (+52.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $928/mo and the homeownership rate is 69.7%.

Home Value#227
$430,500
+52.7%
vs nation
93th percentile
Rent#1,285
$928
-20.2%
vs nation
60th percentile
Homeownership#2,329
69.7%
+8.2%
vs nation
28th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Mineral County, 51.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 53.4% above the national average, ranking #80 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
51.7% +53.4% vs nation
Rank #80 of 3,222
98th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

13.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 8.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Poor/Fair Health#226
13.5%
-31.0%
vs nation
93th percentile
Diabetes#45
7.2%
-35.3%
vs nation
99th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#231
31.2%
-16.4%
vs nation
93th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#458
5.0
-11.0%
vs nation
86th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#156
3.5
-22.6%
vs nation
95th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,299
8.4%
-20.2%
vs nation
59th percentile
Physical Inactivity#77
16.8%
-36.3%
vs nation
98th percentile
Food Insecurity#892
12.3%
-14.6%
vs nation
72th percentile

Substance Use

13.3% of adults in Mineral County smoke , 26.6% are obese , and 23.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#326
13.3%
-25.9%
vs nation
90th percentile
Adult Obesity#74
26.6%
-29.8%
vs nation
98th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,712
23.3%
+17.2%
vs nation
14th percentile

Safety

.

Families & Children

17.1% of children in Mineral County live in poverty .

Child Poverty#1,436
17.1%
-10.0%
vs nation
54th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Mineral County is 100.0%. The mean commute time is 14.6 min, which is 47.1% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
100.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
14.6 min −47.1% vs nation
Rank #3,172 of 3,222
2th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Mineral County voted Republican with a margin of 13.3%. The vote was 42.1% Dem / 55.4% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +1.3 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +13.3%
42.1% 55.4%
Dem 753 votes Rep
2020 REP +14.6%
41.9% 56.5%
Dem 756 votes Rep
2016 REP +16.5%
36.3% 52.8%
Dem 652 votes Rep
2012 REP +8.1%
44.8% 52.9%
Dem 650 votes Rep
2008 REP +10.3%
43.3% 53.6%
Dem 623 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Mineral County, Colorado

Mineral County, Colorado has a total population of 729, making it the 3,206th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Mineral County is 56.4 years, which is 45.0% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Mineral County is $56,250, which ranks #2,394 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 25.1% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.0%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 9.0%.

The median home value in Mineral County is $430,500, 52.7% above the national median. Renters in Mineral County pay a median gross rent of $928 per month. The homeownership rate is 69.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Mineral County, 51.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 53.4% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 87.1% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 14.6 min.

Mineral County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 85.3% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (7.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (6.3%).

All data for Mineral County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.