Hinsdale County, Colorado
Located in Colorado, Hinsdale County has a population of 1,005 residents and a median age of 48.5 years, making it the #3,187 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 4.1%. The median home value is $437,900, and the median household income is $75,972, which is 1% above the national median.
Demographics
Hinsdale County has a population of 1,005, making it the #3,187 most populous county in the US. The median age is 48.5 years, which is 24.7% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Hinsdale County is $75,972, ranking #781 out of 3,222 counties — 1.1% above the national median. The poverty rate is 4.1% and unemployment stands at 0.0%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Hinsdale County is $437,900 (+55.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,171/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.1%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Hinsdale County, 47.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 41.5% above the national average, ranking #129 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
11.5% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Poor/Fair Health Trend
Substance Use
12.1% of adults in Hinsdale County smoke , 25.9% are obese , and 24.4% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
17.3% of children in Hinsdale County live in poverty .
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Hinsdale County is 95.0%. The mean commute time is 9.2 min, which is 66.8% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Hinsdale County voted Republican with a margin of 12.4%. The vote was 42.4% Dem / 54.8% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +3.2 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Hinsdale County, Colorado
Hinsdale County, Colorado has a total population of 1,005, making it the 3,187th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Hinsdale County is 48.5 years, which is 24.7% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Hinsdale County is $75,972, which ranks #781 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.1% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 4.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%.
The median home value in Hinsdale County is $437,900, 55.3% above the national median. Renters in Hinsdale County pay a median gross rent of $1,171 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.1%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Hinsdale County, 47.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41.5% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.7% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 9.2 min.
Hinsdale County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 86.6% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (8.4%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (2.9%).
All data for Hinsdale County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.