Moffat County, Colorado

CO · FIPS 08081 Republican

Located in Colorado, Moffat County has a population of 13,207 residents and a median age of 40.1 years, making it the #2,275 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 8.4%. The median home value is $289,500, and the median household income is $73,849, which is 2% below the national median.

13,207
Population
#2,275 of 3,222
$73,849
Median Income
-1.7% #927 of 3,222
40.1 years
Median Age
+3.1% #2,076 of 3,222
8.4%
Poverty Rate
-33.4% #441 of 3,222

Demographics

Moffat County has a population of 13,207, making it the #2,275 most populous county in the US. The median age is 40.1 years, which is 3.1% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

95.3%
Native Born
4.7%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Moffat County is $73,849, ranking #927 out of 3,222 counties — 1.7% below the national median. The poverty rate is 8.4% and unemployment stands at 4.5%.

Income#927
$73,849
-1.7%
vs nation
71th percentile
Per Capita#1,423
$35,967
-12.8%
vs nation
56th percentile
Poverty#441
8.4%
-33.4%
vs nation
86th percentile
Unemployment#1,698
4.5%
-14.3%
vs nation
47th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Moffat County is $289,500 (+2.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,039/mo and the homeownership rate is 69.4%.

Home Value#679
$289,500
+2.7%
vs nation
79th percentile
Rent#875
$1,039
-10.7%
vs nation
73th percentile
Homeownership#2,362
69.4%
+7.7%
vs nation
27th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Moffat County, 19.4% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 42.5% below the national average, ranking #2,107 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.4% −42.5% vs nation
Rank #2,107 of 3,222
35th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Moffat County is 75.1 years. 19.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 10.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#1,590
75.1
-0.1%
vs nation
48th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#1,592
19.0%
-2.9%
vs nation
49th percentile
Diabetes#450
8.9%
-20.0%
vs nation
86th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#632
33.7%
-9.7%
vs nation
80th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#1,819
5.8
+2.1%
vs nation
42th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#1,794
4.5
+1.8%
vs nation
43th percentile
Uninsured Rate#1,715
10.1%
-3.7%
vs nation
45th percentile
Physical Inactivity#823
23.0%
-12.8%
vs nation
74th percentile
Food Insecurity#1,567
14.2%
-1.4%
vs nation
50th percentile

Substance Use

18.5% of adults in Moffat County smoke , 29.6% are obese , and 20.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 48.1 per 100,000.

Adult Smoking#1,819
18.5%
+3.0%
vs nation
42th percentile
Adult Obesity#172
29.6%
-21.9%
vs nation
95th percentile
Excessive Drinking#1,934
20.9%
+5.0%
vs nation
39th percentile
Drug Overdose Deaths#1,788
48.1
+48.7%
vs nation
15th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 32.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 21.7 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,401
32.5
+64.7%
vs nation
6th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#1,467
18.2
+1.8%
vs nation
41th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#1,785
21.7
+7.1%
vs nation
37th percentile

Families & Children

13.9% of children in Moffat County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 20.9 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,574
20.9
-4.1%
vs nation
48th percentile
Child Poverty#917
13.9%
-26.8%
vs nation
71th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Moffat County is 76.0%. The mean commute time is 23.5 min, which is 14.8% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
76.0% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
23.5 min −14.8% vs nation
Rank #2,253 of 3,222
30th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Moffat County voted Republican with a margin of 62.8%. The vote was 17.5% Dem / 80.3% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.8 toward Democrats .

2024 REP +62.8%
17.5% 80.3%
Dem 6,671 votes Rep
2020 REP +63.6%
17.1% 80.7%
Dem 7,026 votes Rep
2016 REP +67.9%
13.4% 81.3%
Dem 6,510 votes Rep
2012 REP +55.0%
21.4% 76.4%
Dem 6,042 votes Rep
2008 REP +43.5%
26.9% 70.4%
Dem 5,871 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Moffat County, Colorado

Moffat County, Colorado has a total population of 13,207, making it the 2,275th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Moffat County is 40.1 years, which is 3.1% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Moffat County is $73,849, which ranks #927 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 1.7% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 8.4%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5%.

The median home value in Moffat County is $289,500, 2.7% above the national median. Renters in Moffat County pay a median gross rent of $1,039 per month. The homeownership rate is 69.4%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Moffat County, 19.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 42.5% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.3% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 23.5 min.

Moffat County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 76.5% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (16.8%) and Two or More Races (4.4%).

All data for Moffat County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.