Routt County, Colorado
Located in Colorado, Routt County has a population of 25,084 residents and a median age of 43.4 years, making it the #1,659 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 5.2%. The median home value is $854,700, and the median household income is $106,489, which is 42% above the national median.
Demographics
Routt County has a population of 25,084, making it the #1,659 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.4 years, which is 11.6% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Routt County is $106,489, ranking #115 out of 3,222 counties — 41.7% above the national median. The poverty rate is 5.2% and unemployment stands at 2.4%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Routt County is $854,700 (+203.2% vs national). Renters pay a median of $1,917/mo and the homeownership rate is 76.0%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Routt County, 54.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 60.8% above the national average, ranking #59 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Routt County is 83.3 years. 11.6% of adults report poor or fair health and 9.1% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
11.6% of adults in Routt County smoke , 24.4% are obese , and 24.3% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 15.9 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 18.9 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 11.3 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
5.9% of children in Routt County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 6.2 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Routt County is 83.0%. The mean commute time is 21.6 min, which is 21.7% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Routt County voted Democratic with a margin of 27.8%. The vote was 62.5% Dem / 34.7% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted +0.2 toward Democrats .
Vote Share Over Time
About Routt County, Colorado
Routt County, Colorado has a total population of 25,084, making it the 1,659th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Routt County is 43.4 years, which is 11.6% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Routt County is $106,489, which ranks #115 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 41.7% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 5.2%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4%.
The median home value in Routt County is $854,700, 203.2% above the national median. Renters in Routt County pay a median gross rent of $1,917 per month. The homeownership rate is 76.0%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Routt County, 54.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 60.8% above the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 92.4% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 21.6 min.
Routt County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 80.1% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (9.0%) and Two or More Races (9.0%).
All data for Routt County, Colorado comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.