Richest & Poorest Counties in Utah

Utah has 29 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Summit County at $138,114 , while the lowest-income county is Piute County at $48,393 . The statewide median household income is $95,166, compared to the national median of $75,149.

The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Utah is $89,721. 17 of 29 counties (59%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 12 (41%) fall below it.

Utah's statewide median of $95,166 is 26.6% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.

Geography

Counties Zip Codes

Metric

Richest Counties in Utah

Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.

# County Income
1 Summit County $138,114 +83.8%
2 Morgan County $130,929 +74.2%
3 Wasatch County $117,608 +56.5%
4 Davis County $110,884 +47.6%
5 Tooele County $106,587 +41.8%
6 Juab County $101,786 +35.4%
7 Utah County $100,671 +34.0%
8 Salt Lake County $97,494 +29.7%
9 Weber County $90,005 +19.8%
10 Box Elder County $84,550 +12.5%

Poorest Counties in Utah

Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.

# County Income
29 Piute County $48,393 -35.6%
28 Carbon County $58,377 -22.3%
27 Garfield County $61,875 -17.7%
26 San Juan County $64,481 -14.2%
25 Daggett County $66,000 -12.2%
24 Iron County $66,247 -11.8%
23 Grand County $67,106 -10.7%
22 Sanpete County $70,083 -6.7%
21 Millard County $73,639 -2.0%
20 Uintah County $73,746 -1.9%

All 29 Counties Ranked

Every county in Utah ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.

# County Income
1 Summit County $138,114 +83.8%
2 Morgan County $130,929 +74.2%
3 Wasatch County $117,608 +56.5%
4 Davis County $110,884 +47.6%
5 Tooele County $106,587 +41.8%
6 Juab County $101,786 +35.4%
7 Utah County $100,671 +34.0%
8 Salt Lake County $97,494 +29.7%
9 Weber County $90,005 +19.8%
10 Box Elder County $84,550 +12.5%
11 Cache County $81,665 +8.7%
12 Washington County $80,632 +7.3%
13 Beaver County $79,360 +5.6%
14 Rich County $79,009 +5.1%
15 Duchesne County $78,445 +4.4%
16 Kane County $77,092 +2.6%
17 Wayne County $76,607 +1.9%
18 Sevier County $74,884 -0.4%
19 Emery County $74,291 -1.1%
20 Uintah County $73,746 -1.9%
21 Millard County $73,639 -2.0%
22 Sanpete County $70,083 -6.7%
23 Grand County $67,106 -10.7%
24 Iron County $66,247 -11.8%
25 Daggett County $66,000 -12.2%
26 San Juan County $64,481 -14.2%
27 Garfield County $61,875 -17.7%
28 Carbon County $58,377 -22.3%
29 Piute County $48,393 -35.6%

About This Data

All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.

Rankings are within Utah only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the richest county in Utah?
The richest county in Utah by median household income is Summit County, with a median household income of $138,114 according to the 2024 American Community Survey. This is above the national median of $75,149.
What is the poorest county in Utah?
The poorest county in Utah by median household income is Piute County, at $48,393. This is $26,756 below the national median of $75,149.
How many counties are in Utah?
Utah has 29 counties with income data from the American Community Survey. 17 of these (59%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median household income in Utah?
The statewide median household income in Utah is $95,166, which is 26.6% above the national median of $75,149.
Which county in Utah has the highest home values?
Summit County has the highest median home value in Utah at $1.1M.