Richest & Poorest Counties in Wyoming

Wyoming has 23 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Teton County at $124,172 , while the lowest-income county is Goshen County at $58,929 . The statewide median household income is $76,176, compared to the national median of $75,149.

The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Wyoming is $65,243. 9 of 23 counties (39%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 14 (61%) fall below it.

Wyoming's statewide median of $76,176 is 1.4% above the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.

Geography

Counties Zip Codes

Metric

Richest Counties in Wyoming

Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.

# County Income
1 Teton County $124,172 +65.2%
2 Campbell County $89,869 +19.6%
3 Weston County $89,509 +19.1%
4 Lincoln County $89,330 +18.9%
5 Sublette County $83,597 +11.2%
6 Uinta County $82,980 +10.4%
7 Converse County $81,558 +8.5%
8 Laramie County $80,173 +6.7%
9 Crook County $79,637 +6.0%
10 Sweetwater County $75,034 -0.2%

Poorest Counties in Wyoming

Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.

# County Income
23 Goshen County $58,929 -21.6%
22 Hot Springs County $61,250 -18.5%
21 Albany County $61,917 -17.6%
20 Big Horn County $62,101 -17.4%
19 Niobrara County $64,113 -14.7%
18 Johnson County $64,871 -13.7%
17 Fremont County $64,904 -13.6%
16 Washakie County $65,714 -12.6%
15 Platte County $67,718 -9.9%
14 Carbon County $70,511 -6.2%

All 23 Counties Ranked

Every county in Wyoming ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.

# County Income
1 Teton County $124,172 +65.2%
2 Campbell County $89,869 +19.6%
3 Weston County $89,509 +19.1%
4 Lincoln County $89,330 +18.9%
5 Sublette County $83,597 +11.2%
6 Uinta County $82,980 +10.4%
7 Converse County $81,558 +8.5%
8 Laramie County $80,173 +6.7%
9 Crook County $79,637 +6.0%
10 Sweetwater County $75,034 -0.2%
11 Park County $73,035 -2.8%
12 Natrona County $72,156 -4.0%
13 Sheridan County $71,388 -5.0%
14 Carbon County $70,511 -6.2%
15 Platte County $67,718 -9.9%
16 Washakie County $65,714 -12.6%
17 Fremont County $64,904 -13.6%
18 Johnson County $64,871 -13.7%
19 Niobrara County $64,113 -14.7%
20 Big Horn County $62,101 -17.4%
21 Albany County $61,917 -17.6%
22 Hot Springs County $61,250 -18.5%
23 Goshen County $58,929 -21.6%

About This Data

All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.

Rankings are within Wyoming only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the richest county in Wyoming?
The richest county in Wyoming by median household income is Teton County, with a median household income of $124,172 according to the 2024 American Community Survey. This is above the national median of $75,149.
What is the poorest county in Wyoming?
The poorest county in Wyoming by median household income is Goshen County, at $58,929. This is $16,220 below the national median of $75,149.
How many counties are in Wyoming?
Wyoming has 23 counties with income data from the American Community Survey. 9 of these (39%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median household income in Wyoming?
The statewide median household income in Wyoming is $76,176, which is 1.4% above the national median of $75,149.
Which county in Wyoming has the highest home values?
Teton County has the highest median home value in Wyoming at $1.6M.