Hot Springs County, Wyoming

WY · FIPS 56017 Republican

Located in Wyoming, Hot Springs County has a population of 4,620 residents and a median age of 43.3 years, making it the #2,927 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 14.7%. The median home value is $227,500, and the median household income is $61,250, which is 18% below the national median.

4,620
Population
#2,927 of 3,222
$61,250
Median Income
-18.5% #1,960 of 3,222
43.3 years
Median Age
+11.3% #1,136 of 3,222
14.7%
Poverty Rate
+16.9% #1,901 of 3,222

Demographics

Hot Springs County has a population of 4,620, making it the #2,927 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.3 years, which is 11.3% above the national median.

Population Trend

Rankings →

Year-over-Year Population Growth

Age & Sex Distribution

Race & Ethnicity

Nativity

98.3%
Native Born
1.7%
Foreign Born

Geographic Mobility (Past Year)

Economy

The median household income in Hot Springs County is $61,250, ranking #1,960 out of 3,222 counties — 18.5% below the national median. The poverty rate is 14.7% and unemployment stands at 2.9%.

Income#1,960
$61,250
-18.5%
vs nation
39th percentile
Per Capita#1,897
$33,214
-19.5%
vs nation
41th percentile
Poverty#1,901
14.7%
+16.9%
vs nation
41th percentile
Unemployment#642
2.9%
-44.4%
vs nation
80th percentile

Income Distribution

Industry of Employment

Occupation

Housing

The median home value in Hot Springs County is $227,500 (-19.3% vs national). Renters pay a median of $887/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.7%.

Home Value#1,109
$227,500
-19.3%
vs nation
66th percentile
Rent#1,511
$887
-23.7%
vs nation
53th percentile
Homeownership#1,914
72.7%
+12.8%
vs nation
41th percentile

Household Type

Education

In Hot Springs County, 26.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 20.8% below the national average, ranking #1,036 out of 3,222 counties.

Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.7% −20.8% vs nation
Rank #1,036 of 3,222
68th percentile

Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend

Rankings →

Health & Wellbeing

Life expectancy in Hot Springs County is 73.0 years. 16.2% of adults report poor or fair health and 15.3% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).

Life Expectancy#2,229
73.0
-2.8%
vs nation
27th percentile
Poor/Fair Health#868
16.2%
-17.2%
vs nation
72th percentile
Diabetes#862
9.5%
-14.7%
vs nation
73th percentile
Insufficient Sleep#341
31.9%
-14.5%
vs nation
89th percentile
Poor Mental Health Days#959
5.3
-5.4%
vs nation
70th percentile
Poor Physical Health Days#919
4.0
-9.4%
vs nation
71th percentile
Uninsured Rate#2,689
15.3%
+46.0%
vs nation
14th percentile
Physical Inactivity#926
23.3%
-11.7%
vs nation
71th percentile
Food Insecurity#2,391
16.7%
+15.9%
vs nation
24th percentile

Substance Use

16.2% of adults in Hot Springs County smoke , 38.8% are obese , and 21.3% report excessive drinking.

Adult Smoking#1,033
16.2%
-9.8%
vs nation
67th percentile
Adult Obesity#1,714
38.8%
+2.4%
vs nation
46th percentile
Excessive Drinking#2,138
21.3%
+7.2%
vs nation
32th percentile

Safety

The suicide rate is 49.8 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 31.1 per 100,000.

Suicide Rate#2,537
49.8
+152.4%
vs nation
1th percentile
Firearm Fatalities#2,436
44.3
+147.8%
vs nation
1th percentile
Motor Vehicle Deaths#2,459
31.1
+53.8%
vs nation
13th percentile

Families & Children

15.5% of children in Hot Springs County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.6 per 1,000 females age 15–19.

Teen Birth Rate#1,335
18.6
-14.7%
vs nation
56th percentile
Child Poverty#1,191
15.5%
-18.4%
vs nation
62th percentile

Civic & Transportation

Voter turnout in Hot Springs County is 70.6%. The mean commute time is 14.9 min, which is 46.0% below the national average.

Voter Turnout
70.6% NaN% vs nation
Rank #NaN of NaN
th percentile

Voter Turnout Trend

Mean Commute Time
14.9 min −46.0% vs nation
Rank #3,161 of 3,222
2th percentile

Mean Commute Time Trend

Rankings →

Elections

In the 2024 presidential election, Hot Springs County voted Republican with a margin of 61.3%. The vote was 18.7% Dem / 80% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 2.4 toward Republicans .

2024 REP +61.3%
18.7% 80%
Dem 2,604 votes Rep
2020 REP +58.9%
18.7% 77.6%
Dem 2,577 votes Rep
2016 REP +60.7%
15.8% 76.5%
Dem 2,535 votes Rep
2012 REP +54.9%
21% 75.9%
Dem 2,495 votes Rep
2008 REP +47.7%
24.3% 72%
Dem 2,546 votes Rep

Vote Share Over Time

About Hot Springs County, Wyoming

Hot Springs County, Wyoming has a total population of 4,620, making it the 2,927th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Hot Springs County is 43.3 years, which is 11.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.

The median household income in Hot Springs County is $61,250, which ranks #1,960 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 18.5% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 14.7%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9%.

The median home value in Hot Springs County is $227,500, 19.3% below the national median. Renters in Hot Springs County pay a median gross rent of $887 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.7%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.

In Hot Springs County, 26.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 20.8% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 88.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 14.9 min.

Hot Springs County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 89.5% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (5.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (4.0%).

All data for Hot Springs County, Wyoming comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.