Converse County, Wyoming
Located in Wyoming, Converse County has a population of 13,762 residents and a median age of 42.1 years, making it the #2,244 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.6%. The median home value is $292,700, and the median household income is $81,558, which is 9% above the national median.
Demographics
Converse County has a population of 13,762, making it the #2,244 most populous county in the US. The median age is 42.1 years, which is 8.2% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Converse County is $81,558, ranking #521 out of 3,222 counties — 8.5% above the national median. The poverty rate is 10.6% and unemployment stands at 4.1%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Converse County is $292,700 (+3.8% vs national). Renters pay a median of $866/mo and the homeownership rate is 77.3%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Converse County, 24.9% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 26.2% below the national average, ranking #1,244 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Converse County is 77.2 years. 16.8% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.2% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
18.6% of adults in Converse County smoke , 37.0% are obese , and 21.9% report excessive drinking. The drug overdose death rate is 31.5 per 100,000.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 26.6 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 12.4 per 100,000.
Suicide Rate Trend
Families & Children
13.2% of children in Converse County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 18.1 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Converse County is 68.9%. The mean commute time is 23.8 min, which is 13.7% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Converse County voted Republican with a margin of 73.5%. The vote was 12.7% Dem / 86.2% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.0 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Converse County, Wyoming
Converse County, Wyoming has a total population of 13,762, making it the 2,244th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Converse County is 42.1 years, which is 8.2% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Converse County is $81,558, which ranks #521 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 8.5% above the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.6%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1%.
The median home value in Converse County is $292,700, 3.8% above the national median. Renters in Converse County pay a median gross rent of $866 per month. The homeownership rate is 77.3%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Converse County, 24.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26.2% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 87.9% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 23.8 min.
Converse County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 87.2% of the population, followed by Hispanic or Latino (8.2%) and Two or More Races (3.8%).
All data for Converse County, Wyoming comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.