Richest & Poorest Counties in Montana

Montana has 56 counties. The wealthiest county by median household income is Jefferson County at $95,490 , while the lowest-income county is Glacier County at $46,875 . The statewide median household income is $72,509, compared to the national median of $75,149.

The income gap between the wealthiest and poorest county in Montana is $48,615. 10 of 56 counties (18%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149, while 46 (82%) fall below it.

Montana's statewide median of $72,509 is 3.5% below the national median. Income data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2024 5-Year Estimates) and reflects pre-tax household income including wages, investments, and government transfers.

Geography

Counties Zip Codes

Metric

Richest Counties in Montana

Top 10 counties ranked by median household income.

# County Income
1 Jefferson County $95,490 +27.1%
2 Gallatin County $93,528 +24.5%
3 Stillwater County $84,732 +12.8%
4 Carbon County $80,261 +6.8%
5 Lewis and Clark County $78,237 +4.1%
6 Sweet Grass County $77,000 +2.5%
7 Yellowstone County $76,570 +1.9%
8 Fallon County $76,250 +1.5%
9 Missoula County $75,598 +0.6%
10 Madison County $75,250 +0.1%

Poorest Counties in Montana

Bottom 10 counties ranked by median household income.

# County Income
56 Glacier County $46,875 -37.6%
55 Lincoln County $47,143 -37.3%
54 Wheatland County $49,489 -34.1%
53 Rosebud County $49,914 -33.6%
52 Prairie County $51,250 -31.8%
51 Pondera County $52,338 -30.4%
50 Hill County $52,798 -29.7%
49 Phillips County $53,417 -28.9%
48 Carter County $54,167 -27.9%
47 Daniels County $55,625 -26.0%

All 56 Counties Ranked

Every county in Montana ranked by median household income. Click any county for its full profile.

# County Income
1 Jefferson County $95,490 +27.1%
2 Gallatin County $93,528 +24.5%
3 Stillwater County $84,732 +12.8%
4 Carbon County $80,261 +6.8%
5 Lewis and Clark County $78,237 +4.1%
6 Sweet Grass County $77,000 +2.5%
7 Yellowstone County $76,570 +1.9%
8 Fallon County $76,250 +1.5%
9 Missoula County $75,598 +0.6%
10 Madison County $75,250 +0.1%
11 Flathead County $73,925 -1.6%
12 Richland County $73,084 -2.7%
13 Meagher County $71,932 -4.3%
14 Valley County $71,695 -4.6%
15 Dawson County $71,334 -5.1%
16 Ravalli County $71,283 -5.1%
17 Custer County $70,605 -6.0%
18 Teton County $70,430 -6.3%
19 Broadwater County $70,374 -6.4%
20 Sheridan County $70,147 -6.7%
21 Park County $70,047 -6.8%
22 Garfield County $69,583 -7.4%
23 McCone County $69,375 -7.7%
24 Treasure County $67,917 -9.6%
25 Cascade County $67,690 -9.9%
26 Wibaux County $67,462 -10.2%
27 Powder River County $67,045 -10.8%
28 Powell County $66,923 -10.9%
29 Blaine County $64,813 -13.8%
30 Fergus County $63,706 -15.2%
31 Mineral County $63,450 -15.6%
32 Lake County $63,360 -15.7%
33 Silver Bow County $61,754 -17.8%
34 Beaverhead County $61,268 -18.5%
35 Petroleum County $60,208 -19.9%
36 Granite County $59,265 -21.1%
37 Judith Basin County $59,000 -21.5%
38 Musselshell County $58,920 -21.6%
39 Big Horn County $58,750 -21.8%
40 Golden Valley County $58,333 -22.4%
41 Chouteau County $58,218 -22.5%
42 Liberty County $57,857 -23.0%
43 Toole County $57,731 -23.2%
44 Deer Lodge County $57,527 -23.4%
45 Sanders County $57,476 -23.5%
46 Roosevelt County $57,063 -24.1%
47 Daniels County $55,625 -26.0%
48 Carter County $54,167 -27.9%
49 Phillips County $53,417 -28.9%
50 Hill County $52,798 -29.7%
51 Pondera County $52,338 -30.4%
52 Prairie County $51,250 -31.8%
53 Rosebud County $49,914 -33.6%
54 Wheatland County $49,489 -34.1%
55 Lincoln County $47,143 -37.3%
56 Glacier County $46,875 -37.6%

About This Data

All figures are estimates from the American Community Survey 2024 5-Year Estimates, published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Values are subject to sampling variability and margin of error.

Rankings are within Montana only and may differ from national rankings. For more information, see our methodology.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the richest county in Montana?
The richest county in Montana by median household income is Jefferson County, with a median household income of $95,490 according to the 2024 American Community Survey. This is above the national median of $75,149.
What is the poorest county in Montana?
The poorest county in Montana by median household income is Glacier County, at $46,875. This is $28,274 below the national median of $75,149.
How many counties are in Montana?
Montana has 56 counties with income data from the American Community Survey. 10 of these (18%) have a median household income above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median household income in Montana?
The statewide median household income in Montana is $72,509, which is 3.5% below the national median of $75,149.
Which county in Montana has the highest home values?
Gallatin County has the highest median home value in Montana at $667,600.