Valley County, Montana
Located in Montana, Valley County has a population of 7,519 residents and a median age of 44.3 years, making it the #2,689 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 10.1%. The median home value is $198,400, and the median household income is $71,695, which is 5% below the national median.
Demographics
Valley County has a population of 7,519, making it the #2,689 most populous county in the US. The median age is 44.3 years, which is 13.9% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Valley County is $71,695, ranking #1,070 out of 3,222 counties — 4.6% below the national median. The poverty rate is 10.1% and unemployment stands at 3.0%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Valley County is $198,400 (-29.6% vs national). Renters pay a median of $767/mo and the homeownership rate is 78.5%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Valley County, 25.7% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 23.6% below the national average, ranking #1,145 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
Life expectancy in Valley County is 76.4 years. 15.9% of adults report poor or fair health and 13.4% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Life Expectancy Trend
Substance Use
15.8% of adults in Valley County smoke , 36.1% are obese , and 25.2% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
The suicide rate is 26.5 per 100,000. Motor vehicle deaths occur at a rate of 36.4 per 100,000.
Motor Vehicle Deaths Trend
Families & Children
20.7% of children in Valley County live in poverty . The teen birth rate is 19.8 per 1,000 females age 15–19.
Teen Birth Rate Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Valley County is 74.4%. The mean commute time is 17.7 min, which is 35.9% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Valley County voted Republican with a margin of 51.1%. The vote was 22.9% Dem / 74% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 1.8 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Valley County, Montana
Valley County, Montana has a total population of 7,519, making it the 2,689th most populous county in the United States. The median age in Valley County is 44.3 years, which is 13.9% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Valley County is $71,695, which ranks #1,070 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 4.6% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 10.1%, lower than the national rate of 12.6%. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0%.
The median home value in Valley County is $198,400, 29.6% below the national median. Renters in Valley County pay a median gross rent of $767 per month. The homeownership rate is 78.5%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Valley County, 25.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 23.6% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 93.6% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 17.7 min.
Valley County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 84.2% of the population, followed by American Indian (non-Hispanic) (8.1%) and Two or More Races (4.2%).
All data for Valley County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.