Garfield County, Montana
Located in Montana, Garfield County has a population of 1,094 residents and a median age of 43.3 years, making it the #3,182 most populous county out of 3,222 nationwide. In terms of economic indicators, the county has a poverty rate of 13.4%. The median home value is $169,900, and the median household income is $69,583, which is 7% below the national median.
Demographics
Garfield County has a population of 1,094, making it the #3,182 most populous county in the US. The median age is 43.3 years, which is 11.3% above the national median.
Population Trend
Rankings →Year-over-Year Population Growth
Age & Sex Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Nativity
Geographic Mobility (Past Year)
Economy
The median household income in Garfield County is $69,583, ranking #1,230 out of 3,222 counties — 7.4% below the national median. The poverty rate is 13.4% and unemployment stands at 0.0%.
Median Household Income Trend
Rankings →Income Distribution
Industry of Employment
Occupation
Housing
The median home value in Garfield County is $169,900 (-39.7% vs national). Renters pay a median of $725/mo and the homeownership rate is 72.2%.
Median Home Value Trend
Rankings →Household Type
Education
In Garfield County, 21.0% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is 37.7% below the national average, ranking #1,823 out of 3,222 counties.
Bachelor's Degree or Higher Trend
Rankings →Health & Wellbeing
17.0% of adults report poor or fair health and 11.7% lack health insurance. Data from County Health Rankings (2025).
Poor/Fair Health Trend
Substance Use
17.5% of adults in Garfield County smoke , 32.0% are obese , and 24.5% report excessive drinking.
Adult Smoking Trend
Safety
.
Families & Children
22.3% of children in Garfield County live in poverty .
Child Poverty Trend
Civic & Transportation
Voter turnout in Garfield County is 99.8%. The mean commute time is 24.2 min, which is 12.5% below the national average.
Voter Turnout Trend
Mean Commute Time Trend
Rankings →Elections
In the 2024 presidential election, Garfield County voted Republican with a margin of 89.6%. The vote was 4.9% Dem / 94.5% Rep. Compared to 2020, the margin shifted 0.6 toward Republicans .
Vote Share Over Time
About Garfield County, Montana
Garfield County, Montana has a total population of 1,094, making it the 3,182nd most populous county in the United States. The median age in Garfield County is 43.3 years, which is 11.3% above the national median of 38.9 years.
The median household income in Garfield County is $69,583, which ranks #1,230 of 3,222 counties nationwide. This is 7.4% below the national median of $75,149. The poverty rate is 13.4%, higher than the national rate of 12.6%.
The median home value in Garfield County is $169,900, 39.7% below the national median. Renters in Garfield County pay a median gross rent of $725 per month. The homeownership rate is 72.2%, compared to the national rate of 64.4%.
In Garfield County, 21.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 37.7% below the national average of 33.7%. Health insurance coverage stands at 90.2% of the population. The average commute time for workers is 24.2 min.
Garfield County is a diverse community. The largest racial or ethnic group is White (non-Hispanic) at 96.7% of the population, followed by Two or More Races (2.2%) and American Indian (non-Hispanic) (1.1%).
All data for Garfield County, Montana comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. These figures are estimates based on survey sampling and are subject to margin of error. For the most detailed and up-to-date data, visit the Census Bureau's official data portal.